JEW PROFESSIONS AND TRADES DIRECTORY.
J 01
709
Kii-kwood, E. & H. B., 66 and 68
Thistle street
Kirkwood, James, 10 Chambers st.
Laing, George, 128 Nicolson st.
Latimer & Sons, 143, 145, and
147 Lothian road
Latimer, Sydney P. , 70 George st.
Leader, J. W. , 120 Gilmore place
and 186 Dalkeith road
Legget, John, Waverley bridge
Levitus, S., 8 Montague street
*Lewis, George, 13 Frederick st.
M'Creadie, David M., 261 Great
Junction street
Blacdonald, William, 117 Rose st.
Jlacdonald, Wm. , 40 Elm row
M'Gregor, John F., 86 Morning-
side road
M'Gregor, "William, 7 Castle st.
M'Intosh, George, & Son, 49a and
70 South Clerk street
MACKAY & CHISHOLM, 57
Princes street
]\Iackay, Cunningham, & Co., 74
Princes street
"Mackay, Jas. G., 18 Clerk street
M'Lellan, Wm., 10 Chambers st.
]Macpherson, J., 20 Forrest road
Marshall, WilUam, & Co., 134
Princes street
^Marshall, Robert, 8 Jeffrey st.
Masterson, Thomas, 2 Forrest hill
Matheson & Co., 71 Shore
Matheson, J. A. , 249 Dairy road
Michael, Henry, 54 So. Clerk st.
Michael, J., 102 South Bridge
Michael, Morris, 28 E. Preston st.
Middlemas, Thomas, 57 Lothian
road
Millar, Andrew, & Son, 5 West
Nicolson street
Millar, A., & Son, 36 Leith street
Mitchell, Wm. J., 24 Howe st.
Morrison, W. C, 20 Brandon ter.
Mossman & Sons, 30 Princes st.
Mowat, George, 24 Merchiston
avenue
Myer, Joseph, 216 Canongate
Myers, Joseph, 21 South Bridge
National Supply Co., 86 South
Bridge
Paterson, John, & Sons, 17 St
Giles street
*Paterson, Peter M., 251 Dalkeith
road
Paterson, Wm., 16 Leith street
Paul, George, 73 Rose street
Philip, Alexander [late Stur rock),
12 St Andrew square
Pringle, John, 3 Waterloo place
Reid, Alexander, 3lA Castle st.
Eeis, A. L. & Co. , 44 North Bridge,
36 South bridge, and 10 Leith
street
Richardson, William, & Sons, 56
South Bridge
Ritchie, R. R., 82 South Bridge
Robertson, James, & Son, 101
Princes street
*Robertson, Jas., 4 St James' sq.
Robertson, Miss G., 132 George st.
Rosenbloom, Israel, 7 Dalkeith rd.
Rule, James, 14 Brougham st.
Russell, Thos., & Co., 12 and 16
George IV. Bridge
Russell, R. S., 4 Forrest road
Sanderson, T. & J., 38 Queens-
ferry street
Sawers, Robert, 44 Shandwick pi.
Scott, Alex. G., 6 Howe street
Scott, John, 11 Gt. Junction- st.
Shand, Harry M. , 7 Leven terrace
Smith, Thos., & Sons, 47 George
*Smith, John S., 77 Rose street
*Spalding, John, 5 Leith St. ter.
Speculand, M., & Co., 34 St Mary
street
Spinks, M. & A. , 55 Broughton st.
Stevenson, Alex., 86 Fountain-
bridge and 27 Earl Grey street
Still, J. , 23 W. Richmond street
Stoddart, A. , 12 Gt. Junction st.
Struthers, Archd., 54 Leith st.
*Sutherland k Home, 10a South
St Andrew street
Talbot, J. M., 51 Hanover street
Torrance, Wm., 24a St Giles st.
Tweedie, Simon D., 27a March-
mont road
Waddell, Wm., 8 Union place
Walker & Hall, 17 South St
Andrew street
Watters, Robert, 93 South Bridge
and 50 Leith street
Webster, Wm., 20 North Rich-
mond street
Westren, P. M., 104 George street
Williamson, James, 179 Brunts-
field place
Wilson & Sharp, 139 Princes st.
Wilson, Robert, 139 Princes st.
Wilson, Wm., 180 Fountain-
bridge
Wood & Fiirst, 58a Nicolson st.
Wood, WiUiam, 49 Tolbooth wynd,
Leith
*Young & Tottan, 30 Rose street
Joiners, Carpenters, and
Undertakers.
Those marked * are House Agents.
*Adanison, Alex. , 62 Dean street.
See Adv.
Adamson, Dav., Merchiston Bank
gardens
Air, Wm. M., 34 Haddington pi.
Aitchison, John, 33 Circus lane
*Alexander, James, 1 Fountain-
hall road
Allan, J. S., 10 Ardmillan place
Anderson, Andrew, 2 Kilmaurs
road and 112 Dalkeith road
./Vnderson, John, E. Silvermills la.
Anderson, Thos. , 20 W. Nicolson
street
Baillie, Wm,, 30 Sciennes
Bain, John, 4 Gibb's entry
*Barnetson, W. , & Sons, 54 and
.56 Buccleuch street. See Adv.
Barton, Peter, 125Fountainbridge
*Beattie, William, & Sons, 29
Fountainbridge
BeU & Rose, Eyre place
Birss, Chas., 110 Marchmont rd.
Black, James, So. Young st. lane
Black, James, 133 Ferry road
Black, John, Hope crescent
Blair, A. A., 154 Bruntsfield pi
1 Bruntsfield avenue, and 24
Upper Gilmore place
Brander, Geo., 40a Causewayside
Brodie, John, 90 Rose street
Brown & Eraser, Hope crescent
*BROWN. W. S., & SONS, 65
George street
*Brown, C. & J., Bernard ter.
& 31 South Clerk st. See Adv.
Brown, Peter, 6 Drumdryan st.
Brown, William, 107 Haymarket
terrace
Bryce, L., 149 Ferry road
Buchanan, Robt., 9 Marchmont
street
Calder, Alex., 13 Barclay place
Candow, James, 42 Rose st., north
lane
Carse, John, 2 W. Crosscauseway
Clark, George, 198 Morningside
road
Chisholm, R. K., & Co., Canning
street
Christison, A. , 26 Church lane
ColviUe, A., & Co., 20 Mayfield
road
Cormack, Alex. , 69 Buccleuch st.
Corner, Peter, 131 Bruntsfield pi.
Coutie, A., & Son, 42 Pleasance
Cowie, Jas. , 39 Haddington place
Craw, Alex., & Sons, Canonmills
Crichton, W. & J., 118 Duke
street, Leith
Crow, Thomas, 42 Gorgie road
Crowe, James, Willowbank
cottage, Murrayfield
Cruickshank, J. M'D., 61 Ashley
terrace
Cruikshank, Alex., 39 Ashley
terrace
Cruikshank, P. , 55 Ashley ter.
Cruikshank, W. S., Lower Gil-
more place
Cunningham k Co. , 22 Greenside
place
Cunningham, J. , & Sons, 38 Bath
street and 10 James pi., Leith
Cunningham, J. B., 18 Buccleuch
place
Currie, Adam, 40a Causewayside
Davies & Co., 13 Craiglea drive
and 76 Morningside road
Dickson, R., 14 Belford road
Dodds, Robt., 4 W. Claremont st.
and 63 N.-W. Thistle St. lane
Dodds, Wm., 6a Gilmore place
Douglas, John, 8 Bayton terrace
Drysdale k Gilmour, Dalmeny
street. See Adv. Index
Duncan, James, & Sons, 127 Grove
street. See Adv. Index
Duncan, J. S., 3 and 4 Thirlestane
lane
Dunsire, Watson, 31 Montagu ter.
*Edgar, David, 3a York place and
11 Gayfield square
Edinburgh Co-operative Building
Co. Limited, 32 Castle street
and Dunrobin place
Edwards, Henry, 212 Canongate
Edwards, John, 5 Nottingham pi.
*Eiliot, Wm., Ferry road. See
Adv. Index
Eunson, Andrew, 22 Morton st.
Ewart, J., & Son, 1 Dundas st.
*Falconer, Jas. , 11 Polwarth cres.
Ferguson, James, 42a Gilmore pi.
Fernie, Alex., 64 Bennington road