GENERAL INDEX.
Ruskin (The) Society of Glas-
gow, Society of the Rose, - 204
St. AndreTO's Ambulance Ass. 150
St. Eliz. Home for district
and private nursing, - 159
St. Mungo's College, - - 182
Sabbath School Unions —
Glasgow, - - - 150
Govan, _ _ _ 150
Southern district, 150
Western district, 149
Sailors' Orphan Society, - 152
Samaritan Soc, Wes. Infi. - 167
School Board of Glasgow, - 179
Scottish Anti - Vaccination
League, _ _ _ 185
Scottish Artists' Benevolent
Association, - - - 151
Scottish Assistant Teachers'
Association, - - - 178
Scottish Bandy Club, - -196
Scottish Burial Reform and
Cremation Society, Ltd. - 196
Scottish Clerks' Assoc, 161, 183
Scottish Cyclists' Union, - 196
Scottish Land Restoration
Union, - - - - 204
Scottish Liberal Association, 172
Scottish Musical Aitistes Ben.
Fund, - - - - 163
Scottish Peerage, - - 67
Scottish Permissive Bill Aaso. 148
Scottish Protestant Alliance, 147
Scottish Representative Peers, 70
Scottish Rifle Association, - 203
Scottish Shipping Investors'
Protection Association, - 185
Scottish Shopkeepers' and
Assistants' Union - - 184
PAGE
Scottish Society of Literature
and Art, - _ - 171
Scottish Temperance League, 147
Scottish Wine and Spirit
Merchts. Benev. Inst., - 162
Seaside and Convalescent Homes —
DunooD, - - - 165
Kilmun, - _ - 151
East Park, - - - 151
Lenzie, _ _ - 151
Saltcoats, - - - 158
Servants' Home or House of
Mercy, - - - - 166
SheriflF Small Debt Court, - 79
Skating Assoc. (National), - 195
Skin Diseases, The Glasgow
Hospital for, - - - 188
Slate Trade (The) Benevolent
Association, - _ - 165
Slaters' (Master) Association, 184
Small Debt Court of Justices, 79
Socy. of Accounts, and Aud., 97
Society of Deacons, - - 162
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families'
Association - _ _ 145
Sons of Temperance Friendly
Society. - - - 163
South-Side Working Men's
Club and Institute, - - 178
Spiritualists, - _ _ 143
Stamp, legacy duties, &c., - 101
Stamps (Postage and Inland
Revenue) - - - 10
Stirling's and Glasgow Public
Library, - - - 191
Tactical Society (W. of Scot.) 204
Technical College, Glasg. and
West of Scotland, - - 175
Tonic Sol-fa College, - - 193
PAGE
Town Councillors, - - 72
Town Council, Committees of, 72
Traders' Defence Association, 185
Trades House, - - - 183
Tradeston Lib. Un. Assoc, - 173
Training College and Nor. Sc. 176
Underwriters and Marine In-
surance Brokers, Assoc, of 93
United Evangelistic Assoc. - 145
Unitarians, - _ _ 143
United Original Secession Ch.,^143
University of Glasgow, - 173
University Settlement Assoc- 168
U.P. Church of Scotland, - 141
Victoria (The) Infirmary, - 186
Volunteers, The, - - 197
Weavers, Incorporation of, - 166
Weavers' Society of Anderston, 159
Wellcroft Bowling Club, - 194
Wesleyan Methodists, - 143
West Coast Mission - - 150
West-end Training School
of Cookery, - - - 177
West of Scotland Bible Soc, 147
West of Scotland Convales-
cent Sea-side Homes, - 165
West of Scotland Cricket
Club, - - - - 195
West of Scotland Liberal
Unionist Association, - 172
West of Scotland Sanitary
Association, - - - 178
West of Scotland Tactical So. 204
Western Baths, - - - 19G
Western Friendly Society, - 154
Western Infirmary, - - 186
Western Medical School, - 175
Widows' Friend Society, - 150
Young Women's Christian Ass. 150
ADVEETISEMENTS.
Aaronson, A. E. (see end of Trades' Directory).
Allan, James, & Son, 83 Sauchiehall street, - 270
Alliance (The) Assurance Co. 151 W. Geo. st 214
Anderson, Robert, M.F.A., 95 Bath street, - 262
Arthur & Hinshaw, 11 Bothwell street, - - 242
Atlas Assurance Co., 149 W. George street, - 217
Baird, Robert, wholesale optician, 6 Union street 265
Bank (The) of Tarapaca and London, Ltd., - 229
Banks & Co. Edinburgh (beginning of Streets).
Barlow, T. C. 66 Rose street (end of Cambridge
street), ------- 257
Barr, Matthew, & Co., 68 Glassford street, - 272
Bartholomew, John (see back of small map).
Bennett, Wni. 50 Struthers street,
Boardman, Jas. Glasgow Stamp Works, 55
Charlotte Jane, _ _ _
Boyle, Rob. & Sons (see beginning of Directory),
Braby, F., & Co. (last page, facing back Board),
Brown, James, optician (at end of street list) -
Brunner, Mond, it Co. Ltd., pure alkali, -
Bryce & Murray, Ltd., librarians and booksellers 256
Buchanan, David, sculptor, CoUins street, - 263
271
- 243
28
242
PAGE
Buchanan & Sons, 108 Argyle street, - - 269
Caledonian Insurance Co., 64 St. Vincent st., - 215
Caledonian Plate-Glass Insurance Co. Ltd., - 218
Cameron & Roberton, ironfounders, Kirkintilloch, 255
Campbell, Thos. B. & Sons, 29 Wellington St., 238
Carrick, J. G. & Co., Glasgow Metallic Works, 240
Cathkin Steam Lanndry, Rutherglen, - - 271
Chalmers & Son, 65 Union st. - - - 270
City (The) of Glasgow Life Assurance Co. - 277
Clark & Sons, Kilmarnock, - - - - 248
Collins, William, Sons, & Co. (Limited),- - 245
Commercial Union Assurance Co. Ltd., - - 221
County Fire Office, 175 W. George street, - 219
Couper, John, stained glass artist, - - 272
Gumming, John W., saddlers' ironmonger - 270
Currie, Thomson. & Co., waterproof ers, - - 254
Daily Record (TheJ), 126 and 128 Union st., - 235
Davie, James, consulting engineer, - - - 267
Deas, John, & Co., engineers, 67 Sydney st, - 260
Dick, Jas., rupture truss, artificial limb, and
bandage maker, 107 West George St., - - 249
Dobbie, C. L., & Son, 386 Paisley road, - - 270