SCHOC
NAMES AND
)L BOARD OF GLASGOW.
ADDRESSES OF PUBLIC SCHOOLS.
Educational District,
Addbess.
Head Mastb'e.
Name of School.
I.— Anderston District.
1. Bishop Street . . •
50 Bishop Street . . ; .
John M. Campbell.
2. Finniestoa . t .
13 and 15 Grace Street .
Jonathan Milne.
3. Overnewton . .
Lumsden Street, Overnewton ,
Peter M'Nicol, M.A.
4. Anderston ....
24 Catherine Street
William Alexander.
5. St Matthew's .
12 ■William Street ....
Robert Davies.
6. Kelvinhaugh .
Sandyford Street, Kelvinhaugh
F. Connor.
7. Kent Road ....
Kent Road
R. J. Wilson.
8. Washinsjton Street .
Washington Street . j
George L. M'Pherson, B.Sc.
II.— Milton District.
1. Debbie's Loan . .
533 Dohbie's Loan . , ; .
Hugh Muir.
2. Henderson Street
Henderson Street ■ • .
William Adam, M.A.
3. Eockvilla ....
PossilRoad ....
James E. M'Kenzie.
i. Milton ....
69 Milton Street ....
Robert Gilfillan.
5. Garuethill ....
91 Buccleuch Street
James Milligan, M.A.
S. Kay
34 Renf[-ew Street ....
W. S. Jamieson, B.Sc.
7. Oakbank ....
9 Camperdown Street . . .
Andrevr Jamieson.
8. Grove Street
Kelvin Street ....
Robert Alexander, M.A.
9. Woodside ....
South Woodside Road • .
John Robertson.
10. St. George's Road
374 St. George's Road
W. A. Thompson.
11. Springbank
Hinshaw Street ....
John Clanachan.
12. Napiershall
Napiershall Street .
J. B. Freebairn, M.A.
13. Albany Academy, ,
44 West Cumberland Street , ,
James N. M'Raith.
III.— St. RoUox District.
1. Kennedy Street
120 Kennedy Street ....
William Bowie.
2. Springburn
48 Gourlay Street, Springburn .
Joseph Routledge, M.A.
3. Keppochhill , . .
Bruce Street, Keppochhill
William Young.
i 4. Freeland ....
6 Taylor Street ....
Charles S. Ogilvie.
; 5. Martyrs' ....
11 Barony Street ....
William CuUen.
6. St. David's
116 North John Street . i
Alexander Bain.
7. ToTvnhead ....
Rottenrow
John Donald.
IV.— Dennistoun District.
1. Wellpark ....
120 Sydney Street ....
J. H. Miller, M.A.
2. St. Rollos ....
102 Garngad Road ....
David Picken.
3. Doveliill ....
110 Graame Street ....
Thomas Stobo.
4. Dennistoun . .
Meadowpark Street . . .
James Gibson, M.A.
5. WhitebiU ....
Whitehill Street
James Henderson, M.A.
t6. Alexander's , ,
Duke Street ....
J. Middleton, B.A.
7. Petershill ....
Petershill Road, Springburn .
William Fleming.
t8. Rosemount . ,
Garngadhill
Duncan Macpherson.
t9. Alexandra Parade, .
Armadale Street, . ...
John Hay.
v.— Central District.
1. City ....
74 John Street . . «, .
William Marshall, M.A.
2. Balfour ....
24 North Portland Street . .
James Wood.
3. Pupil Teachers' Institute .
69 Montrose Street . . .
F. Smith, M.A.
VI.— Calton District.
1 1. Tureen Street. .
35 Tureen Street ....
John A. Thomson.
to
2. St. James's
Green Street ....
Louis H. F. Liddle.
3. Calton .....
West Street, Bridgeton . ,
Wm. A. Davidson, M.A,
VII.— CamlacMe District.
1. Thomson Street . •
100 Thomson Street . . .
Claude Wilson.
2. Barrowfield
126 Barrowfield Street .
George Ness.
D
3. Parkhead .
Westmuir Street . .
Robert Lewis, M.A.
4. Camlachie ....
Great Eastern Road . .
Edmund L. Foggie.
5. David Street .
21 David Street ....
John Knox.
6. Campbellfield, .
29 Campbellfield Street .
Alexander M 'Donald.
■<
7. Annfield ....
Cubie Street
Andrew Hoy.
11,
S. Newlands
Dalmarnock Street . ,
James Powell.
el,
VIII.— Bridgeton District.
1. Bridgeton ....
96 Main Street, Bridgeton .
Alexander Laraont.
OS
2. Rumford Street .
30 Rumford Street Do.
John W. J. Watt.
9
3. Hozier Street . ,
Hozier Street Do.
•Tohn Dunlop.
"i
4. John Street
John Street Do.
Robert Paterson.
5. Springfield ....
Lillie Street, Springfield Road
James Brown.
'1
6. Dalmarnock
Albany Street, Bridgeton
William Macintyre.
I
7. Queen Mary Street .
Queen Mary St., off London Rd.
John R. Dodds.
j
IX.— Tradeston District.
1 1. Centre Street . .
203 Centre Street ....
W. E. Addie.
l-
[ , 2. Crookston Street . .
83 St, James' Street, Kingston .
Archibald Miller.
II
3. Shields Road
57 Shields Road ....
David M'Neil.
1
X.— Gorbals District.
1. Greenside Street .
50 Greenside Street . . .
Daniel Gilchrist.
i-
2. Abbotsford ....
Abbotsford Place • ■
'I'. L. Anderson.
1
3. Gorbals ....
Clyde Terrace ....
Alex. Cameron.
1,
XI.— Hutchesontown District.
1. Rose Street
35 Rose Street ....
P. M'D. Andrew.
2. Camden Street .
Florence Street ....
Thomas Kerr.
3. Oatlands ....
Caledonia Road ....
James Liddell.
4. Mathieson Street
28 Mathieson Street . .
David Fulton.
1 5. Wolseley Street
102 Wolseley Street
J. D. Roberton, B.A.
1 6. Adelphi Terrace
Rutherglen Road
Francis W. Grant.