GRI PROFESSIONS AND TRADES DIRECTORY.
GRO
703
Menzies, H., 10 Deanhaugli street
Mileson, Arthur E. F., 52 Easter
road
Montgomery, Rob., 17 Dairy road
Moore, S. , 12 Drumsheugh place.
See Adv.
Muirhead, Adam, 10 William st.
Napier, Wm., 100 Marchmont
crescent
Pearson, James, 7 Davie street
PoUuck, Andrew, 12 Edina place
Powrie, Joseph, 147 Fountain-
bridge
Price, Joseph, 30 Melville ter.
Reid, Mrs, 16a Grange loan
Reid, Isabella,58Warrender Park
road
Rice, Peter, 248 Leith walk
Robertson, Wm., 2 West Mont-
gomery place
Robertson, Mrs B., 9 Poplar lane
Robertson, Mrs Elizabeth, 34
Grove street
Russell, James, 8 Portland place,
Leith
Sandy, Mary, 61 Canongate
Scarlett, Thomas A., 22 & 23
Market street
Scottish Army, Navy and General
Stores Ltd., 24 Shandwick pi.
Simpson, Mrs, 29 Causewayside
Sinclair, Catherine, 138 Cause-
wayside
Small, William, 145 Dundee st.
Smith, L., 5 E. St James' street
Smith, Mrs M. , 6a Dalmeny street
Stewart, Jas., 31 A Scotland st.
Stewart, M., 16 W. Nicolson st.
Stowell, John W., 37 Ashley ter.
Sutherland, Henrietta, 5 Wolse-
ley place
Syme, James, 80 S. B." Canongate
Tait, Jas., 92 Catisewayside
Thom, Mrs George, 12 Couper st
Thomson, Davit, 1 Industry rd.
Thomson, Mrs, 43 Couper street
Tennant, Thos., 1 Riddle's close,
Leith
Wallace, Mrs, 17 St Andrew st. ,
Leith
White, Miss E.,98 St Leonard's st.
AVightman, Eliza, 14 Elder street
Wilson, Mrs M. , 3 St James' place
Wilson, Maria, 16 Tennant st.
Wood, Mrs Mary, 28 Bryson rd.
Young, Jn. A. , 18 Beaverhall ter.
Young, Jane, 2 Caledonian cres.
Yule, James, 5 Brandfield street
Grindstone & Millstone
Manufacturers.
Smith, Fletcher & Co., 172 High
st. and 41 Cockburn st.
Grocers (Wholesale).
Aikman, A., & Co., 2 St Andrew
sq. and 19 Meuse lane
Alexander, David, 16 Drummond
street
Bathgate & Burns, Gayfield sq.
Bilsland, John P., 3 & 4 John-
stone street
Brown, Jas. L., 35 Guthrie st.
Buchan & Johnston, 12 Tolbooth
wynd
City Supply Stores, 30 High st.
Dick, Jas., & Son, 6 & 8 Laurie st.
Dickman, Robert, 172 Easter rd.
Dickson, Wm., & Son, 14 & 26
Bristo street
Honeyman & Wilson Ltd., 11 &
13 Meuse lane
Kay & Patersou, 65 Albert street
Kay, Jas., &; Co., 20 Picardy pi.
Keddie & Hood, 11 St Anthony st.
Kerr k Brown, 3 & 4 Forth st.
Leishman, Wm., 20a Brougham
place
Lethem, John, & Sons, 137 Con-
stitution street
Scottish Co-operative Wholesale
Society, 4 Links place and 20
Cockburn street
Taylor, James, John's lane
Traill & Fletcher Ltd., 17 Clyde
street
Grocers and Wine and
Spirit Merchants.
Those marked * are Grocers only.
Adam, Charles H. , 35 Northum-
berland street
Adam, George, 1 Lyne street
Adamson, -Jas. , 15 King st. , Leith
Adamson, Wm., 13 Couper st.
Aitken, Wm. D., 1 Deanbank
place
Alexander, Alex., 123 Morrison
street
Alexander, Geo. I., 79 Cumber-
land street
Alexander, Greig, 23 Main street
Allan, Robt. C, 27 Admiralty st.
"Allison, J. & M. , 87 Grassmarket
* Allison, James, 63 Grassmarket,
199 Cowgate, and 4 Hamilton
place
^Allison, Peter, 13 East Thomas
street
*Anderson, George, 31 Elm row
* Anderson, Jas., 93 Broughton
street
Anderson, J., 19 Saunders street
'Anderson, John H., 22 Montagu
terrace
Annand, James, 36 Grove street
Armit, D. E., 21 Henderson st.
Armstrong & Sutherland, 88 Dairy
road
Armstrong & Co. , 98 Marchmont
road and 1 Thirlestane road
Baillie, Robt. , 39 Cumberland st.
*Bain, Andrew, 6 & 7 Antigua st.
Bain, R. C, 7 &9 East London st.
Ballantyne, Peter, 9 East Rich-
mond street
Ballantyne, Robt., 34Ashley ter.
*Banks, Margaret, 26 Barony st.
*Banks, John, 12 Canon street
Baptie, W. F., Ill Leith walk
Barron, C, 23 Drummond street
*Bartleman & Co. , 80 Pitt street
*Batohelor, G. R. , 259 Dairy road
Bell, James, 33 Cumberland st.
Bennet, J. & E., 1 Meadowbank
*Binnie, David, 92 St Leonard's
street -
Binnie, James, 1 Dean path
Birrell & Co. , 15 St Peter's place
Birrell, Andrew, 29 Bridge street
Birrell, William, 65 Shore and
33 Queen street, Leith
Black, Alex., 376 Morningside rd.
Black, Duncan, 41 Bonnington rd.
*Black, James, 99 West Bow
''Black, Robert, 43 North Rich-
mond street
*Black, Mrs, 28 Lome street
Black, Mrs, 2 Dundonald st.
Blaokhall Brothers, 167 Fountain-
bridge
Blake, Robert A., 29 Roseburn
terrace
Blanche & Ohristison, 77 Slate-
ford road
Blanche & Co., 155 and 157
Bruntsfield pi. andl Howard st.
Blanche, John W., 51 Dairy road
*Borthwick, Chas., 24 West Port
*Bowie, Peter, & Son, 32 Watson
crescent
Bowie, Wm. , 12 E. Richmond st.
Boyd, D. C, 1 Murrayfield pi.
Brown, Charles, 320 Lawnmarket
Brown, James, 43 Home street
*Brown, Jas. P., 16 Rosen eath st.
*Brown, Walter, 11 E. Norton pi.
*Brown, William, 76 SI ore
*Brown, William, 83 West Port
Brown, William, 92 Grove street
and 158 Fountainbridge
Brown, AYm., 115 Lauriston pi.
*Brown, Mrs J., 20 Bangor road
Brown, Mrs, 146 Morrison street
Bruce, B. & J,, 120 Ferry rd.
Bruce, Miss, 72 Fountainbridge
*Bryan, Thos., 108 Grassmarket
*Bryce, George, 39 Dundas st.
Buchan k Johnston, 12 Tolbooth
wynd
Buchanan& Jardine, 206 Dalkeith
road
Buchanan & Wilson, 2 Hillside
street
Buchanan, Alexander, 1 Kerr st.
Buchanan, Robert, 3 St Leonard's
hill
Buchanan, Wm., 75 Pitt street,
Bonnington
Burgess, James, 1 Portland place
*Burnside, John, 36 Royal Park
terrace
Cairns, Wra., 115 Cowgate
Calder, David, 112 Canongate
Calder, John S., 220 & 224
Easter road and 27 Lochend
road, Leith
*Calder, Mrs, 156 Easter road
Cameron & Mitchell, 118 Leith
walk
Cameron, J. M., 26 Melville ter.
*Campbell, Alex., 146 Dalkeith
road
'■Campbell, Alexander, 143 Com-
iston road
*Campbell, M., 26a West Port
Campbell, R., 41 E. Crosscauseway
*Campbell, William, 37 Comiston
road
*Cattanach, Donald, 30 Cathcarb
place
Cawthorn, Philander, 252 Bon-
nington road
Chalmers, Archibald, 22 Beaver-
hall terrace
*Charles, Alexander, 82 Abbey hill