COUNTY DIRECTORY.
217
Gordon, Alexander, Auchmair
George, Brackloch
John, Kirktown
James, Bank
Alex, cattle dealer, Dough
John, cattle dealer, Dough
Peter, Reckemlane
Adam, Pipe
Kelles. Hugh, Tornichett
Machardy, Samuel, Whitehillock
Robertson, Alex. Houboy
Thomas, Bodybrae
Wm. Bodybrae
James, Tamnaven
Scott, Peter, Aldjunie
Alexander, Hillock
Sheid, John, Ardwell
Souter, John, Houboy
Wm. Buck
Rosehearty— David Mackenzie, Postmaster.
Anderson, Misses, vintners, Rosehearty
James, merchant
Balfour, Rev. W. Sec. Church, Rosehearty
Birnie, Wm. farmer, Kuaperts
Wm. shoemaker & vintner, Logie
Black, John, farmer, Ardela
Brown, David, farmer, Rosehearty
;Bruce, Alex, merchant «& spirit dealer
Chapman, Alex, wright, Rosehearty
Robert, farmer and cartwright,
Rosehearty
Clark, John, merchant
Ciubb, Andrew, farmer, Rosehearty
Cowie, John, farmer, Peathill
I Wm. farmer, Lochbonie
Dunbar, J. dyker & farmer, Perciehorner
— - John, vintner, Mason lodge, Rose-
hearty [Rosehearty
pDunlop, Gavin, merchant and fishcurer,
Findlay, Isabella, merchant
Forest, George, cart and plough wright,
Mill of Sandhaven
Fraser, Wm. writer and collector of poor's
taxes, Pitsligo
Garden, Miss E. Bracopark Farm
Gibb, Robert, miller, Mill of Sandhaven
Hume, Rev. E. Pitsligo Manse
Laing, James, farmer, Fisher bridge
Leslie, George, carter, Rosehearty
jLonmer, Wm. farmer, Smithyhillock
Kinnie, Geo. shoemaker, Rosehearty
Macdonald, Alex, farmer, Pittendrum
Mackenzie, D. postmaster, Rosehearty
M'Rae, Collin, farmer and blacksmith,
Pittendrum
Middleton, Robert, farmer, Perciehorner
Mill, James, cartwright, Sandhaven
Milne, James, farmer, Nethertown of Pit-
tendrum
Morrison, Thomas, farmer, Stonebridge
Murray, Rev. J. schoolmaster
Murdoch, Rev. Jas. Free Ch. Rosehearty
Pitteudrigh, John, farmer, Ardwla
Rae, Alexander, farmer, Moss-side
Alexander, merchant and farmer,
Rosehearty [master
Raffey, George, S. fisherman and harbour
Read, James, fishcurer, Sandhaven
Riddle, John, shoemaker, and D. C. of the
poor, Rosehearty
Ritchie, Jas. bailie & merchant, Roseh.
Robertson, Alex, farmer, Ardela
Wm. farmer, Broomhills
Scott, Charles, blacksmith, Rosehearty
Skinner, Geo. shoemaker, Rosehearty
Smart, James, wright, Rosehearty
Strachan, Alexander, farmer, Pitchill
Sutherland, John, farmer, Moss-side
Taylor, Alex, farmer, Castle of Pitsligo
Wallis, Wm. farmer, Craigy Fowela
Walker, James, shoemaker, Rosehearty
Wm. weaver, Rosehearty
Watt, J. mercht. & fishcurer, Rosehearty
Wm. shoemaker, Rosehearty
Wisley, Wm. surgeon, Rosehearty
Youngson, Alex, baker, Rosehearty
Rcthiemay— James Gordon, Postmaster.
to* Ulan, John, grain merchant
Jruickshank, John, grain merchant
P ^ordon, James, postmaster
John, of Avochie and Mayen, J.P.
William, merchant, Cold'home
lowie, Robert, carrier
inlah, William, merchant
ngram, Rev. Wm. Free church
Cilgour, John, ground officer
peith, Rev. H. minister of Rothiemay
..eslie, Alex, cattle dealer, Corskellie
— Alex. jun. cattle dealer, Corskellie
'litchell, Rev. Andrew, assistant minister
Petrie. William, farmer, Bartlatcb
Pirie, George, merchant, Milltown
John, miller
Ruxton, James, farmer, Mains of Mayen
Smith, James, farmer, Anchencruive
Stewart, George, innkeeper
— i — George, veterinary surgeon
Stoddart, James, farmer and shipper of
cattle
Tayler, Major A. E., J.P. Rothiemay house
Walker, Alex, innkeeper
Webster, Wm. schoolmaster, assessor, and
session- clerk