DitlEOTORY.
FARMERS— coniiuued.
Tullie John, Hangingshaw, Heriot
Turner Francis, Sboestain, Horiot
Turner Wm. Fountainside, Temple
Tweedie John (heirs of), Borthwick mains
Tweedle Richard, Burnhouse mains, Stow
White Saml. (trustees of), Lugate, Stow
White Robert, Outerston, Temple
White Wm. & James, SLagehall, Stow
Wight Geo. Crookston, South Mains Stow
Wilson Peter, Carrie Inn, Gorebiidge
Wilson Thos, Currie lun & Torcralk, Borth-
wick
Wilson Mrs. Temple
Wood John, Hagbrae, Gorebrldge
Young Wm. Whitebank & Redheads, Stow
FIRE, &c. OFFICE AGENTS.
Alliance— George Hunter, Gorebrldge
OouNTY (fire)— Robert Sanderson, Stow — See
advertisement
Life Association of Scotland— Charles
Kirkwood, Catriugton
JIoRTHERN— George Ovens, Stow
Scottish Union— John Stoddard, Gorebrldge
— See advertisement
FLESHERS.
Hay Robert, Stow
Hutchison James, Gorebrldge
Ritchie James, Nenlandbum
Shiel Thomas, Stow
Tait George, Gorebrldge
GOREBRIDGE.
LIME BURNERS.
Drysdale James, Fountaluside Lime Works
Wilson Brothers, Esperston, Gorebrldge
LINEN AND WOOLLEN DRAPERS.
Co-operative Store, Arulstou
Cowle James, Gorebrldge
Duncan Marion, Gorebrldge
Duulop Ann, Hangingshaw, Heriot
i Houston Christina, Gorebrldge
' Ovens George, Stow
Sanderson Robert, Stow
Shiels (ireorge, Stow
Stebhouse William, Stow
Wickham Thomas, Goref'ridge
Wills John D. Gorebridge
GROCERS.
Marked thus + are also Spirit Dealel'9.
(See also Shopkeepers, d-c.)
iBlshop Mrs. Thomas, North Middleton
IBeveridge James, Newtonloan
Bisset Mary, Stow
Cairns Adam, Temple
f Clapperton Adam & James, Gorebrldge
Co-operative Store, Amiston
Dunlop Ann, Hangingshaw. Heriot
fEaston Wm. Stobhill, Gorebrldge
Hall John, Stow
Kerr Agnes, Temple
M'Neil James, Gorebrldge
Mitchell Mrs. — , North Middleton
Muir Jane, Roberton, Heriot
Ovens George, Stow
fPendreigh James & Thomas, Govebridge
Sanderson Robert, Stow
Sheden Charles, Gorebrldge
Smith James, Carrington
tSteveuson Robert, Gorebrldge
Stewart John, Fushiebridge
Watson Mrs. — , Mossend
I'Wilson Violet, Temple
MANUFACTURERS.
See Woollen Manufacturci's.
MILLERS.
Pendreigb James (and corn merchant), Cat- i
cune Mills, Gorebrldge, and at Canonraills,
Edinburgh CStow I
Smith James, Torsonce, & Whytbank Mills, I
MILLWRIGHTS.
Dickson Peter, Gorebrldge
Easton Samuel, Bells mains, Gorebrldge
Eastou William, Stobbs Mill, Gorebrldge
Thomson James (and engine^). Stow
SHOPKEEPERS AND DEALERS IN
SUNDRIES.
Buchan James, Newlaudrigg
Daigleish Agnes, Temple
Denholm Adain, Stagebank, Stow
Dunlop Ann, Hantiiugshaw, Heriot
Mitchell Thomas, North Middleton
Shilllnglaw James, Stow
Smith George Stow
SPIRIT DEALERS.
See under tlie liead Q-rocem, and also Innkeepers
and Vintners.
STONEMASONS AND BUILDERS.
AflBleck James, Temple
Begg & Johnston, Gorobridge
Bennett Thomas & Co. Gorebrldge
] Fairgrieve James, Dewarton, Gorebrldge
! FairgrieTe John. Dewarton, Grorebridge
■ Hogg George, Stow
{ Spence George, Stow
Tait John, AUansbaugh, Stow
EDINBURaHSHmE.
Cairns John, corn merchant. Stow
Clapperton John, slater, Gorebrldge
Clark James, colliery manager, MiUbank
House, Gorebrldge
Clark Robert, manager, Arniston Coal Co.
MiUbank House, Gorebrldge
Currie Robert, wood merchant, Dewarton
Darnley James, coach builder, Clovenfordft
Forbes Colin, contractor, Middleton
Jlall Walter, currier, Lee place. Stow
Houston Ohrlstiua, stationer, Gorebrldge
Hunter William, police officer, Heriot
Melbourne Andrew, police officer, Gorebrldge
Messer Andrew, slater, Stow
Pringle David, saddler, Stow tbridge
Smith Robert, ai chitect, Stobbfi Mill, Gore-
Thomaon William, Tweed Vineyards, Clo-
venford
Wallace Richard, gardener, Gorebridga
Weatherstou Robert, toll collector, Heriot
station
White Robert & Anthony, wood merchants
& saw mills, Stow
Young James, contractor. Temple
Public Suildliigrs, offlcseis, &c.
PLACES OF WORSHIP
and their ministers.
Established Churches—
Borthwick— Rev. Walter Waddell
Carrington— Rev. William G. Core
Heriot— Rev. John F. Brown
Temple- Rev. Theophilus Smith
Stobhill ;Chapel of Ease)— Rev. W. C.
Callander
Stow — Rev. John M. Robertson
Free Churches—
Gorebrldge— Rev. Alexander G. ilSa'calt^ftto
Temple— Rev. James Duncah
Stow — Rev. Thomas Bryden
United Presbyterian Churches—
Gorebridge — Rev. Thomas Forsyth
Stow— Rev. John Wilson
INNKEEPERS & VINTNERS.
Allan David, Stobhill
Bowes James (& cab proprietor), Gorebridge
Dickson Wm. Railway Hotel, Stow
Hossack Archibald, Stow
Linton Thomas, Bow, Stow
Plukard Robert, Clovenford, Stow
Pringle Robert, Cockrauir
Scott Bruce J. Middleton
^heppard Mrs. — , Stobhill, Gorebridga
Watt Alexander, Stow
IRONMONGERS.
Ovens George, Stow
Whitie James, Gorebridge
SURGEONS.
Middleton James, Stow
Smith J. Cormack m.d. cm. Gorebridge
Spalding William, m.d. Gorebridge
TAILORS.
Marked thus " are also Clothiers.
Craik Williatn, Temple
j -^Hunter George, Gorebridge
I *Munro George, Gorebridge
*Nicol David, Gorebridge
; *Reid Thomas, Gorebridge
i Scott William. Goiebridge
! *Stenhouse WiUlam, Stow
i Thomson Thomas, Founlainhall
I Thornburn Robert, Stow
JOINERS.
Marked thus + are also Builders.
Bathgate William, Carrington
Cosser Robert, Temple [rington
Cunningham Archibald (& saw milletj, par-
Cunningham Ebenezer, Moss end, Gorebridge
Hay Robert, Gorebridtre
tJohnstone & Cossar, Temple
Lumsden John R. Fountainball
Lnmsden Walter, North Middleton
M'Alpine James, Gorebridge
Prinsjle James, Kirkiandhill, Heriot
tRutherford John, Stow
ISmitl^ Alexander & Sons, Gorebridge
Walker Joseph, Caitha
I
WOOLLEN MANUFACTURERS.
Crosby John, Millbank Mill, Stow
Mercer James & Co. (tweed), Stow
Mercer Walter, Stow Mills, Stow
WRIGHTS.
Borthwick School Board — Robert Stoddart,
clerk & treasui-er ; John Stoddart, officer
Carrington School Board— Charles Kirk-
wood, clerk & treasurer
i Gorebridge Gas Company, Limited— John
Stoddart, secretary
Heriot School Board — George Simpson, clerk
and treasurer
Inspectors of Poor & Collectors of Rates for
Borthwick, Robert Stoddart; Carrington,
Charles Kirkwood ; Heriot, Georgia Simp-
son; Stow, John F. Walker; & for Temple,
Robert Stoddart
Reading li News Room, Town Hall, Stow —
Robert Sanderson, secretary
Registrars of Births, Deaths & Marriages for
borthwick, Robert Warden; Varrington,
Charles Kirkwood ; Heriot, George Simp-
son; S(ow, John F.Walker; & for Temple,
James Low
Stobhill. School BoArd— Robert Stoddart,
clerk & treasurer; John Morris, compul-
sory ofiicer
Stow Gas Co. Limited — John Cairns, sec
Stow School Board— John F. Walker, clerk
&trcaeuj'er; Robert Whitson, officer
Tehiple School Board — James Low, clerk &
treasurer
Town Hall & Literary Institute, Stow — Mrs.
Walker, keeper
CONVEYANCE BY RAILWAY,
ON THE EDINBURGH & HAWICK BRANCH OF
THE NORTH BRITISH LINE.
Station, Fountainhall— James M'Kenzie,
station master
Station, GoREBkiDGE— John Robertson, sta-
tion master
Station, Fushiebridge— Peter Allan, station
master [master
Station, Heriot — Thomas Elder, station
Station, Stow— John Clapperton, station
master [master
Station, Tyne he ad— William Dick, station
MISCELLANEOUS.
Alexander Matthew, commission agent,
Stobbs Mill, Gorebridge [Quarry , ^„
Begg & Johnston, Millstone Brow Freestone Gorebridge, on' Saturday
CARRIERS.
To EDINBURGH, James Cochrane, from
Temple, on Friday, & John Douglas, from
Carrington, on Saturday
To DALKEITH, George Denholm, from
1-1
200