ABERDEENSHIRE.
ABERDEEN.
SLATER'S
LAND, &c. SOCIETIES— contd. i Fyfe Alexander, 182 Gallowgate
Real Property Trust, Limited, 74 Union st — Fyfe Leslie, 150 George st
Youugson i Storie. agents
Scottish Heritable egurities Compaky,
Limited [Edinhuriiiil, 81 AdelpM —
Strouach, Duncau lit iJuguid, agents
Standand Pt^opkbty Investment Co. 7
Union terrace — Davidson & Garden, agents
LAND SURVEYORS.
See Surveyors — Land.
LAW STATIONERS.
Dunoan John & W. 7 Back wynd
Gordon A. 20 Belmont st
LEATHER CUTTERS & SELL^ERS.
(See also Hide d- Tallow Merchants.)
Brebner & Grant, 48 St. Nicholas st
Cameron William, 10 Skene st
Clyne William & Sous, 20 Adelphi
Duncan William. 37 Broad st
Forsyth John, 85 Broad si
Lochart Robert, 17 Guest row
Lyon Alexander, 198 George st
Macdonald David. 27, 2d & 31 St. Andrew at,
& at Elbe st. Leith
MCeadows Robert, ft 3JetherI£lriL-
gate
Muir Robert, 38 George st
Ronald William, Ifi St. Paul's st
Watt John & Sons, 13G Gallowgate
LIBRARIES-
PUBLIC, subscription & CIRCULATING.
Adtocates'Library, Advocates' Hall, Broad
st — George Grub, ll.d. librarian
Brown A. C. 77 Union st
Edgar James, 217 Gallowgate
Mechanics' Institution, Market st — James
Sinclair, librarian
Middleton George, 22 Gilcomston steps
Milne A. & R. 109 Union st
Smith John. 57 Union st
Wyllie D. A Sons {public library & reading
olnb),167&169 Union st
LIME MERCHANTS.
Aberdeen Commercial Company, Provost
Blaikie'a quay — Black and Copland,
managers
Aberdeen Limk Company, Provost Blaikie's
quay— Mori son & Harvey, managers — See
advertisement
If orthern Agricultural Company,
■^Vatarloo quay — A Je:KaD der An-
derson, mana^or—iS'ee 'f^Vf
LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS, SILK
MERCERS & HABERDASHERS.
(See also Warefiousemen.)
Abe.dein Alexander, 44 Holbnrn st
AJIavi Grace, 170 George st
Alia- John, 115^ Gallnwsato
Allan Williaraina, 237Vo Geoi^re st
Anderson Alexander, 7 Wales st
Anderson ^ Thomson, 25 Broad st
Atteuborrow Helen. 20 Gilcomston steps
Eisset Archibald, 69 Rosemouat place
Bowie Jane. 69 Gallowgate
Bowman J. & Co. 72 George st
Brebner & Mutch, 52 St. Nicholas st
Brodie James G. 138 & 140 Gallowgate
Bro'nrn Tames &. So i (silk mercers,
milliners, mantle makers and
§reneral drapers), 2, 4 & 6
Georsre st
Brown Jane, 28 Marywell dt
Bnrns John, 281 George st
Caird Isabella, 105 George st
Cameron John M. & Co, 30 Hutoheon st
Camptell Isabella, 242 George st
Cbeyne Charles, IS Hadden et. Woodside
■:;lark Jane, 128 Chapel st
Jlark Peter, 89 George st
Oonnan J. & J. 5 Union buildings
Cruickshank George, '228 George st
Davidson Janet, 43 Green
Davidson Margaret & Anne, 05 Queen at
Davie & Mitchell, 56 St. Nicholas st
Dunbar Susan, 7 Causewayeud
Durno & Cameron, 21 Broad st
Essleraont & Macintosh, 11 ."t 13 Broad st
Essoa Gaorge, 64 Eist North at
Es^on James, 40 Castle st
Falconer John & Go. 65 Union st
FindUy Peter, 3 Gallowgate
FlftxingKou Beniaiuin fe Co. 53 George'' sfc
Fraser Mary A. 31 Windy -wynd
258
Gill John, 110 George st
Gordon James & Sous {mourning), 44 Union st
Gordon Jane, 18 Skene st
Gray Henry, 78 Broad st
Gray William, fiG Broad st
Hay Ralph W. 70 Green
Henderson William, 8 Black's buildings
Henry Alexander, 126 Barron st. Woodside
Jessiman Alex. G. 46 Green, & 25 George st
Johnston Robert, 5 Queen st. & 1 Hadden st.
Woodside
Kilgour James, 94 George st
Lumsden Jas. & Co. (woollens), 155 Union st
Lvall George & Co. 99 Union st
M'Donald Isabella, 88 King st
M'Kenzie James & Co. 47 Union st
M'Kenzie Jane, 18 George st
M'Pherson J. & W. 87 Union at
M' Robbie Miss — , 35 Market gallery
Marshall William A Co. 38 Union st
Matthew James, 12 Frederick st
Mearns — , SSVi Broad st
Milne Agnes, 14 Justice st
Milne Alexander, 51 Hadden st. Woodside
Milne Alexander, 47 Gallowgate, & 13 & 5 St.
Paul st
Milne A Henderson, 33 5: S5 Union st
Milne Jane, 51 Commerce st
Mibie Peter, 36 St. Nicholas st
Mitchell Jane S. 11 Little Chapel st
Morrison William & Co. 1, 2 & 3 Black's bdgs
Murray James, 71 Hadden st. Woodside
Murray Robert, 143 Hadden st. Woodside
Neil James, 183 Union st
Northern Co-operative Co. Limited, 50 Loch
st — James Davidson, secretary
Paterson James, 63 Gallowgate
Peters Ann, 280 George st
Pratt &, ICeitb, Palace buildings,
Union st
Reid & Bain, 64 & 66 George at
Robertson Eliza, 125 Crown st
Rosa & Ledingham, 23 Union at
Ross Andrew, 20 Riclimond st
Ross Hugh. 12 Broad st
Ross James, 206 George st
Ross Johanna, 104 High st. Old Aberdeen
Ross John, 119 Union st
Russell William, 149 Union st
Saint James, jun. 171 A 173 Union et; whole-
sale department, 52A 54 Windmill brae
Shepherd John, 21 Windy wynd
Shirras Elizabeth, 271 Goorge st
Sinclair Christiana, 40 East North st [deen
Smith Alexander, 58 & 59 High st. Old Aber-
Sraith & Co. 7 Hadden st. Woodside
Smith James, 202 Gallowgate
Stephen George, 46 George st
Stephen George P. 41 Grorge st
Stephen William, Boa Vista place, Spittal,
Old Aberdeen
Stewart Alexander. 40 St. Nicholas st
Stewart Duncan, 70 Commerce st
Strachan James, 1 Kintore place
Taylor Thomas, 14-S George st
Tennant Josr^ph, 67 King st *■
Tennant William, 80 Ro^emount place
Thomson Francis, 10 Gallowgate
Tough George, 132 & 134 George st
Watson Miss — , 104 High "t. Old Aberdeen
Watson T. R. & Co. 31 .t33 GaUowgate, and 2
to 12 St. Paul st
Watson Brothers, 92 Broad st. & 13 & 15
Gallowgate
Watson Patrick & Son, 18 Union place
Wight Barbara, 5 South Mount st
Wilson John S. 87 George st"
Wilson William, 15 Causowayend
Fraser John, 19 Huntly st. & 5 Rose at
Gordon Thomas, 79 Pkene st
M'Bev Sarah, 25 John st
Monro George, 20 St. Clement st
Robertson William, 213 Hartlgate
Sheriffs & OgUvie, 17 Gordon st
Tougb Alexander (OTewburgrh
Coacb), 122 3S.ins st. &. Wew-
burg^b
Tough George, 70 John st
LOCKSMITHS & BELLHANGERS.
Beattie Francis, Dee at
Ellis George {& fender mannfacturor), 182
George st
^ain^ James &. Co. {and greneral
smitbs ard ironmongrers), 121
Union st—Spfi advprtisnneiit
Laing Wiliiim, 207 Gallowgate, and 2 and 4
Gerrard st— See advertisement
M'Hardy David & Son, 54 Nether Kirkgate
Melville Thomas & Sons (& hinge manufac-
turers), 106 & 108 Gallowgate
Mitchell Robert, 102 Gallowgate
Robertson C. Victoria st. South
Robertson C. & Son, 17 Park st
Tindal James, 79 & 81 Loch st
LINEN MANUFACTURERS.
Berry William & James, 28 Market st
Beveridge Robert, 39 St. Nicholas st
Maokie D. & Go. West North st
Martin Alexander W. Barkmil 1 rd
:\titcheU John (A bedding), 17 Marischal st
Richards & Co. Brnad'ord Works
Smart Peter S. 86 King st
LITHOGRAPHIC WRITERS.
Clark WilUara G.28 Broad st
Edward A. 40 Blackfriars st
King William, 6 St. Nicholas st
LIVERY STABLE KEEPERS
and postimg- h^u^es.
Bain WilUam, 60 Loch st. 44 Union place, &
90 George st
Campbell Alexander, 6 Diamond st. and 3
South Silver st
Campbell John &D. 5 Bon-Accord st. 13 Back
wynd, and Guild st
Duncan Alexander, 6 Mealmarkot st
1-1
LODGING HOUSE KEEPERS.
Aberdein Ann, 22 Constitution st
Adam Elizabeth, Si Skene st
Adam Isabella, 134 King st
Adam Isabella, 32 South Mount st
Alexander Janet, 243 George st
Alexander Mary. 45 Nelson st
Allan — , 1 West Mount st
Altrie Mary, 29 Huntly st
Anderson Catherine, 16 South Mount st
Anderson Eliza, 246 Union st
Anderson Margaret, 50 Skene terrace
Anderson Margaret W. 86 Bon-Accord sfc
Anderson Mary A. 18 College bounds, Old
Aberdeen
Bain Elspet, 14 Welhngton stf
Balfour Isabella, 89 Hutcheon st
Balfour Jane, 4 Watson st •
Bannerman Annie, 18 Craigie at
Barclay EUza, 71 Chapel at
Barnett William, 135 King at
Beedie Jane, 227 King st
Bell Elizabeth, 175 George at
Beverley Jessie, 10 Constitution st
Bow Helen, 166 Crown st
Boyd Mary, 26 Crown st
Brand Jane, 27 Crown st
Brands Isabella, 170 Crown at
Breck Helen, 164 Crown st
Brooks Margaret, 178 Crown at \
Brown Ann, 19 Little Chapel st
Brown Margaret, 43 Marischal st
Brown Margaret, 179 Skene st. West"
Brown Mary, 20 Craigie st
Bruce Jane, 72 Bon-Accord st
Bruce Susan, 16 Bank st
Burges Helen B. 10 Margaret st
Butchart Elizabeth, 13 Prospect [^terrace,
FeiTyhill
Buyers Jane. 129 Union st
CadrnVioid Margaret, 20 Loanbead terrace
CaiiM r in —, 177 Union st
Camy...j;i Jane A. 172 Crown st
Chalmerd Ann, 18 Don at. Old Aberdeau
Chalmers Mary — , 83 King st
Christal Margaret, 26 Dee st
Christie Elizabeth, 16 Frederick st
Cochran Ann S. 8 Summer st
Collie Jessie, 140 Union st
Connon Elizabetb, 10 Mealmarket st
Coutts Ann R. 89 Summer st
Coutts Eliza, 12 Watson st
Coutts Mary, 8 Henry st
Craighead Agnes, 20 Kintore place
Crowe — , 41 South Constitution at
Cruickshank Elsie, 60 Loanhead terrace
Gumming Elizabeth, Chapel court, Juatlcost
Gumming Jane, 84 Union st
Davidson Alexander, 36>^ Union st
Davidson Helen, 11 Bon-Accord st
Davidson Jane, 21 Kintore place
Davidson Margaret, 1 vVest Mount st
Davidson Margaret, 2 Rose Bank terrace
Davidson Maria, 76 East North st
Davidson Mai-jory, 205 George st
Don Isabella, 267 George st
Donald Frances C. 14 South Mount st
Drummond Elizabeth, 9 Prospect terrace,
Perryhill
DuT Elizabeth, 14 Prospect terrace, FerrybiU
Datius John, 51 .Javischal st
Duncan Jane, 164 Crown at
Eden .Inn. 83 Skene st
Edwards Jane Ot Margaret, 2 Union place
Ewen Jane, 91 Hatchi^ou st
Ftlconer Helen, 27 Castle st
Fordyoe Mary, 57 Wales st