ABERDEE NijHIRB.
SHOPKEEPERS, &c.—eontinaed.
Eo3S ElizRhoth.S Ilolljuni plaoG
Eoss EUell \V. Holbuvii St
Eoss Eiumil. 18 Bon-Accord st
Eoss .Tames, 82 West North st
Eoss Thomas, 17 Little Chapel st
■ Eoss William, 30 Marjwell st
Saugster ARiies. 127 Skene st
SedRwick Eliza, 89 Skene st
Shaw John, 61 Gallowgate
Shepherd Agnes, 1 Wales st
Sim Margaret, ii Maberley st
Sim Fennel, SO Kintore place
Simpson Alexander, 5 North Broadford
Singer Forbes, 69 Spittal
Skinner Jane, 77 Green
Skinner John, Loch st
Smith Alexander, 104 Causewayend
Smith & Co. 7 tladdon st.'Woodside
Smith David, 27 Spittal
Smith Elizabeth, 54 Causewayend
Smith James, 23 College bounds, Old
AbcrdcGD
Smith James, 802 George st
Smith Jane, 13S King st
Smith William, 11 Bon-Accord lane
Stephen Isabella, 22 Skene st
Stephen James, 87^ Frederick st
Stephen James, 21 Hutoheon st
Stevenson H. 63 Park st
Still Jessie, 55 Park st
Stuart Robert, 1 Farmers' Hall lane
Summers John, 14 Margaret st
Ta- lor Jonathan, 207 Barron st. Woodside
Thom George, 37 Causewayend
Thomson James G. 26 Upper Leadside
Thomson John, 100 Gallowgate
Thomson Sarah, 72 Upper Denburn
Topp William, 68 East North st
Urciuhart Alexander, 22 Holburn st
Urqulmrt David C. 28 College bounds, Old
Aberdeen
Urqubart Mary, 9 Gordon st
Valentine Jessie, 13 Huntly st
Vcagrie Thomas, 80 Hadden st. Woodside
Walker John, 36 Barron st. Woodside
Watson Helen, 108 Loch st
Watson Robert, 122 West North st
Watt George, 64 Market buildings
Webster Charles, 136 King at
Will George, S Causewayend
Williamson William, 65 Commerce st
Wilson Calheriue, 83 Hardgate
Wilson Elizabeth, 81 Hadden st. Woodside
Wilson Isabella, 116 King st
Wilson Margaret, 22 & 24 Park st
Wiseman David, 31 Justice st
Wood George, 89 Regent quay
Wood Hannah, 37 Regent quay
Wright Alexander, 69 Virginia st
SILK MERCERS.
.Sec Linen lO Woollen Drapers, (Cc.
ABERDEEN.
SLATER'S
M'Kay George & Son, 32 Union row
Martin Adam, 6 Stevenson st
Merson Alexander E. 90 Crown st
Milne William, ^Vhitehouse st
Rennie Alexander, 18 Bridge place
Scott David, 14 School lane, Woodside
Scott James & Andrew, 14 School lane,
Woodside
Steel Francis, Craigie st
Stuart Robert, 1 Farmers' HaU lane
Watt George, 15 Green
Wilson James. Mount Hooly
SOAP & CANDLE MANUFACTURERS.
Ogston Alexander & Sons, 92 Loch st
Williamson & Simpson, 79 Wales st
SOAP POWDER MANUFACTURERS.
Eraser James, 38 George st
Smith John, 10 Littlejohn st
Wilken James & Co. 169 George st
SODA WATEE & GINGER BEER
MAKERS.
See Aerated Water Manufacturers,
SOLICITORS.
See Advocates.
SILVERSMITHS.
See Jewellers, d-c.
SKINNERS & WOOL MERCHANTS.
(See also Hide Merchants.)
Aberdeen Hide, Skin & Tallow Market Co.
Limited, Wales st— James Marshall,mangr
Cushnie William, Spring garden
Hacket Mary, 84 Upper Leadside
Laing Alexander, Rodger's walk [gate
Sim William, New Bridge Tan Works Hard-
SLATE MERCHANTS.
BoN-AccoKD Slate Meechant Company
Limited, Provost Elaikie's quay— John
Ueid, manager
Henderson James &. ■William, 24
Belmont st; stores, la &. 3.5
Trinity quay, &■ Enelies
SLATERS.
Adam Alexander, 4 Hutcheon st
Adam George L. 48 Gerrard st
Bain George, 310 George st
Collie Alexander, 22 Ship row
Collie George, Justice Mill lane
Copland James, 31 Causewayend
Copland John, Hutcheon st
Copland Peter, 3 Broadford place
Ciii-rie George, Gileomston park
Davidson George, 37 Sumner st
Farcjuhar George, Barron st. Woodside
Fettes James, 29 Skene st
Forbes & Mackie, Hutcheon st. 43 Long acre,
& 102 Green
Gliiss Jaincs G. Baker st
Uiw Alexander, 25 Upper Denburn
M'Gvegor & Shand, Spa. st
264
SPIRIT DEALERS AND PUBLIC HOUSE
KEEPERS.
(See also (tracers ami Spirtt Dealers, and like-
^eise Wine and Spirit Merchants.)
Aberdein Thomas, 51 Frederick st
Anderson Ann, 60 Regent quay
Anderson Lewis, 14 Park st
Angus Samuel, 1 Carmelite st.ci 20 Hadden st
Bain William, 61 Loch st
Bariou Thomas, 17 Castle st
Brown James, 64 Queen st
Bruce Jlargarot, 8 Nether Kirkgate
Bruce Robert, 16 St. Andrew st,
Cameron Christina, 44 Regent quay
Cameron Elizabeth, 20 West North st
Cameron John, 13 Harriet st
Cameron Peter, 6 Little Belmont st
Christie James (Railway Inn), Ruthrieston
Christopher Susan, 84 Waterloo quay
Clock John, 11 Commerce st
Counon David, 80 Loch st
Counoii James, 23 Castle st
Cooper Mrs. John, 89 Holburn st
CouU Mrs. Ann, 8) Causewayend
Cowioson Geo. (Uolbnrn Tavern), Holburn st
Dempsey George, 7 Exchequer row
Dey John, 6 Don st. Old Aberdeen
Donald Andrew (Tantield Hotel), 11 Welling-
ton st. Woodsiile
Donald James, Crooked lane
Donald John, 14 U|iper Denburn
Donaldson Thomas, 124 King st
Duffus George, 13 Guest row
Duncan Alexander. Bridge of Dee
Duncan David, 8 West North st
Duncan George, 19 Castle st
Duncan James, ll^j Regent quay
Duncan John, 8 Justice st
Durwood Robert, :y Lodge walk
Duthie John, 180 Gallowgate
Elliot Elizabeth. 4 Exchequer row
Emslie George, 53 John st
Falconer Robert, 17 Hadden st
Ferrior John, 73 (ineen st
Ferries Peter, 2 Sclioolhill & 1 George st
Ferries William, 11 Back wynd [ston
Findlay Robert (Uulhrieston Hotel), Ruthrie-
Fisher John, 89 Wellington st. Woodside
Fisher Thomas, 47 iladden st. "Woodside
Folsetter George. 57 Barron st. Woodside
Forbes Alexander, 59 Nether Kirkgate
Fraser Charles, 9 Marischal st
Garden Elizabeth, '.I York st
Garden George, Spittalf .,„,.,.
Garioch Peter, 1 Hadden st. & 1 Stirling st
Gavin Thomas, New Bridge of Don
Gerard Alexander, 44 Nether Kirkgate
Gillespie Wilham, 16 Gileomston steps
Glennie David, 81 Loch st
Glonnie Frances, 56 Queen st
Gordon George, 79 WyndmiU brae
Graham Johanna, 6 Church st
Grant David, 159 Barron st. Woodside
Gray Agnes, Xici Guild st
Gray George, 10 Harriet st
Hay Charles, 14 Hadden st. Woodside
Hendry Alexander, 62 Castle st
Hume Andi-cw, 46 North Broadford
Ironside George. 64 Regent quay
Jamieson Lewis, 292 George st
Johnstone James, 56 North Charlotte st
1 Kennedy Hope, Pocra quay
% 1-1
Kennedy Samuel, 6 King Street road. Old
Aberdeen
Kilgour James, 90 High st. Old Aberdeen
Kiunear Anne, 5 Regent quay
Laing Martha. 34 Loch st
Leapor Joseph, 60 College st »
Lyon Prisoilla, 77 Waterloo quay
M'Adam Donald, 30 Gerrard st
M'Donald Isabella, 187 Gallowgate
M'Hardy Jessie, 22 Skene terrace
Machrav George, 1 Regent quay
M'Intosh William, 46 Barron St. WoodBldel
M'Leod James, 22 Schoolhill
M'Leod Simon, 2 Trinity quay
M'Rae Jane, 2 South Bridge, Holburn st
M'Robie William. Ill Loch st [Kirkgate
Mahoney Helen (Wallace Tower), 65 Nether
JIair George, 257 Barron st. Woodside
Martin Adam, 65 Gieen
Mathison George, 106 Green
Mathison James W. (Old Town Hotel), S
School rd. Old Aberdeen
Mearns James, 8 Harriet st
MelUs Thomas, juu. 235 George st
Mennie Mary (Ferry Hill Hotel), 6 Welling-
ton road
Michie .Alexander, 164 West North 6t
Michie Peter, 15 Ship row
Milne Alexander, 36 Castle st
Milne George, 7 James st
Milne James, 258 G.-orge st
Milue John, 121 Gallowgate
Morgan Ann, 8 Park st
Munro George, 23 Regent quay
Munro Simon. 49 Guest row
Nicol Mary, 18 Wellington stj
Park George, 13 Queen st
Pyper Agnes, 89 Loch st
Rae John, 12 Ship row
Raigh Margaret, 3 Shore brae
Rait Isabella, 19 Virginia st
Rnukin David, 47 OasUo st
Ritchie James, 169 Gallowgate
Ritchie John, 14!-i Regent quay
Robbie John &'M. 30 Causewayend
Robertson Al6xander,47 Hadden St. Woodside
Robertson William, 41 East North st
Robsou James, 6 Trinity st
Eollo William, 283 George st
Ross Alexander, 74 Green
Ross Alexander, Pocra quay
Ross David, 1 Upper Denburn
Ross Marjory, Calsayseat
Sangster J. & G. 33 James st
Soorgie William (The Inn), Ruthrieston
Silver G eorge, 92 Ship row
Simpson George, 27 Guest row
Simpson Margaret, 1 Kintore place
Slorach William, 16 Ship row
Slorach William, 15 Castle st
Stewart William, 653ii Guest row
Stott William, 86 Ship row
Strath Robert, 30 Hardgate
Sutherland Janet, 19 East North st I
Sutherland John, 1 & 2 Union bldgs. Union st
Taylor Margaret, 47 Virginia st
Thom David, 125 Barron St. Woodside
Thomson Catherine, r.uthrieston
Thomson George, 18 Upper Kirkgate
Thomson William, 6 Jleaimarket st
Tough George, 82 Castle st
Walker Mary A. 37 Green [North st
Watt John '(Blacksmiths' Tavern), 44 West
Webster George, 16 Mealmarket st
Wilson Ann, 8 Littlejohn st
Wilson John, 15 C.trmelite st
Wishart Dingwall, 18 Gordon st
Wood John, 35 Regent quay
STATIONERS— WHOLESALE.
Edmond J. & J. P. <( Spark, 54 Queen st
Eraser G. & W. 76 Broad st
Milne & Hutchison, 26 Exchange st
Smith Lewis, 3 &l'Combie's court, Union st
Taylor & Henderson, 17 Adelphi
Troup Alexande"-, 33 Queen st
Walker Charles, 46 Queen st
STAY MAKERS.
Kemlo Hannah, 16 Upper Kirkgate
M'Donald Isabella, 88 King st
STE.4M PACKET COMPANIES.
Abekdeen, Newcastle, and Hull Steaji
Co. LniiTED, 69 Marischal st
Abordocn Steam Navigation Co. 87 Waterloo
quay— Charles Shepherd, manager
North of Scotland, and Orkney & Shetland
Steam Navigation Co. 62 Marischal st—
John Milne, manager