DIRECTORY.
MONTROSE.
FORFARSHIRE.
LINEN & GENERAL DRAPERS— co«(rf.
Montrose Co-operative Association Limi-
ted, 35 High at— John D.Donald, manager
Murray & Co. 54 High st
Petrie Archibald, 43 Mill st
Pharoah Alexander, 118 Murray st
Stewart John, 96 High st
Wilkie J. &M. 78Highst
LINEN MANUFACTURERS.
(See also Flax Spinners.)
Balrd 'William (and woollen and
table cover), 9 &. 11 Murray st
Emslie Wm. (& wooUen), 10 Mill et
Pairweather Wm. (A cotton & woollen), 21
Wharf st
Littlejohn Alexander (& woollen), 43 Murray st
Mudie James (and canvas floor
cloth), Market Street IVorks
Petrie Archibald {& woollen), 13 Mill st
Richards & Co. (& canvas, hessians, &c.),
Blill st— Charles B. Holland, manager; A
Broadford Works, Aberdeen
Talbert William, Hillside
MANURE MERCHANTS.
Baxter Andrew (A corn), 26 Hill st
Bower J. H. (Aberdeen), 4 Baltic st— J. & H.
Burness, agents
Hodgson Brothers {Newca$tle-on-Tyne~seed
crushers & cake manufacturers), 26 Hill st
— Andrew Baxter, agent
Japp David & Co. Baltic st— James Warrack
A "Co. agents, 3 Dock buildings
Murlson David, 9 A 10 Panraure place
Northern Agricultural Guano Stores, George
st — William Eeadie, agent
Rankin James (& seed), 17 Mill lane, and 14
Panmure place
Somerville A Co. (manufacturers), Dock
buildings; works, Waterside
MARINE INSURANCE ASSOCIATIONS
AND AGENTS.
(See also Ship and Xmnrance Brokers.)
Aebroath and Montrose Freight Asso-
ciation, Dock buildings— James Warrack,
secretary
Marine and General Mutual, Dock, build-
ings — James Warrack A Co. agents
Montrose Insurance, Dock buildings —
James Warrack, secretary
MARINE STORE DEALERS.
See Rag Merchants.
MASONS A BUILDERS.
See Stone Masons, d>e.
MERCHANTS.
(See also Merchants under their respective
heads.)
Mitchell William, Dock buildings
Montrose Commercial Co. Dock buildings —
And/ew Baxter, manager
Montrose Lime Company, Wet dock— James
Hughes, manager
Samson Wm. T. (bonded store), 49 Ferry st
MILLERS.
Allan William, Kinnaber Mill
Caledonian Flour Mill Co. Dock buildings-
Milne A Touth, managers
Fyfe John, Dun
Lindsay Peter, Montrose Mill
Low Charles. Rossie Mill, Craig
M'Kenzie A Son, Academy Park Flour Mill
MILLINERS A DRESSMAKERS.
Balfour Johanna, 120 Murray st
Fraser Sarah, 174 Highst
Irvine Ehzabeth, 25 High st
Kimlo Isabella E. North Esk road <
Murray & Co. 54 High st
Neilson Ann, 70 High st
Nicoll Helen, 10 Wharf st
Petrie Jessie, 33 John st
Robertson Catherine, 15 High at
Robertson Margaret, 27 Bridge st
Boss Margaret, 26 High st
Waldie Jane W. 160 High st
MILLWRIGHTS.
(See also Engineers.)
Burnett William (millwright A machine
maker), Ferryden
Edward William, Logie-Pert
NEWSPAPER A PERIODICAL DEALERS'
Davidson David P. 4 Castlo at
Donaldson J. & H. 19 High at
Hunter George, 42 Murray st
Leigliton JiXnics, 94 Murray st
Middleton Margaret, 9 Hill st
Rodgers Mary, 33 Mill st
Ross Margaret, 26 High st,
Walker George, 48 High st '
NEWSPAPERS.
Dundee Advertiser (daily), branch office
76 High st
Montrose, Arbroath & Brechin Review
(Friday)— Ales. Dxinn A Co. publishers,
97 High st
Montbobe Standard A Angus A Mearns
Register (Friday)— J. A. [Macaskie, pub-
lisher, 66 High st
PAINTERS A DECORATORS.
Adamson John, Bridge st
Clark iilexander (and decorator),
31 BriJg^e st
Gray Charles A Alexander (glass painters A
stainersl, 109 High st
Kirk John, 3 George st
Savege Henry, 14 High st, & 8 John at
PHOTOGRAPHERS.
Carr John, 13 Bridge st
Duncan James A. 136 High st
Kerr Andrew, 100 Murray st
Rodgers William, 14 High st
PLASTERERS.
Burness David, 19 Murray lane
Grant William, 13 Murray lane
Hogg David (plasterer A lath maker), North at
PLUMBERS, GASFITTERS, A GLAZIERS.
Fairweather Robert, 1 Lower Hall st
Gloggio A Taylor (A zinc workers),Georg6 st
Middleton Charles A Son (A zinc workers),
New wynd
Middleton Thomas, 35 Market st
Monro John (glazier), 84 Murray st
Samson James, 112 Murray st
Wood Colin A Co. Baltic st
PORTMANTEAU A TRUNK MAKERS.
(See also Saddlers.)
Thomson Isabella, 73 High st
Young Peter A Son, 29 High st
PRINTERS— LETTERPRESS.
Burnett Alexander, 128 Murray st
Hodge David, 74 High st
Mackaskie J. A. 66 High st
Sturrock James (& engraver A lithographer),
200 High st [High 8t
Walker Geo. (A engraver A lithographer), 48
PROFESSORS A TEACHERS.
Baillie Margaret (organist), 5 Castle place
Dalgetty Wm. (dancing), 23 Murray st
Greig Margaret, 300 High st
Hall John (music), Brougham place
Law Robert (A organist), 45 High st
Lindsay William (music), 93 High st
Taylor Charles B. (music), 29 Balmain st
RAG MERCHANTS.
Ferguson Daniel, 47 George at
Neilson Alexander, Baltic st
Phillips William, Murray st
Ritchie David, 43 Castle st
Taylor Mary Ann A Son, 25 Castle st
REMOVAL A CARTING CONTRACTORS.
Brown John, 72 Baltic st
Moir George, 5 River st
Rankin James, 17 Mill lane
Tindall John, Commerce st
I-l
RESTAURANTS & DINING ROOMS.
Boyek George A Son, 67 A 69 High st
Doig James, 32 High st
Heckford R. G. 113 High st
ROPE A TWINE MANUFACTURERS.
Adamson A Findlay, Christies Une
Montrose Rope A Sail Co. George st. A Mel-
ville lane— James Low, manager
SADDLERS.
(See also Portmanteau, (S;q. Makers.)
Laurie James, 114 Murray st
Thomson Isabella, 73 High st
Young Peter A Son, 29 High st
SAIL MAKERS,
Clark Andrew & John, Commerce st
Montrose Rope & Sail Co. Melville lane-
James Low, manager
SALMON FISHERS.
Johnston Joseph A Sons (A fish carers),
America st
Salmon Fisheries— Ann Hector, 10 Union
place, lessee
SAW MILL OWnERS.
(See also Timber Merchants.)
Brand A Waddie, George st
Japp F. J. A F. Baltic st
Millar Robert A Sons, Balmain st
SEEDSMEN.
Marshall James, 53 High st
Rankin James (A manure merchaBt), 17
Mill lane
s
SHIP A INSURANCE BROKERS.
(See aUo Marine Insurance Association* an4
Agents.)
Johnston Joseph A Sons (and eteamship
owners), America st
Mackie Alexander, 75 High st
Mitchell William, Dock buildings
Rait A. E. A Co. 14 Erskine st
Warrack James A Co. Dock buildings
SHIP BUILDERS.
Black A Noble (iron), Commerce st
Petrie James (wood), Waterside
SHIP CHANDLERS.
Davidson Wallace, 28 Wharf st
Gibbons Robert A Son, 55 Ferry st
Samson William T. 70 to 74 Ferry st
SHIP OWNERS.
Alexander John, Balmain st
Baxter David, Mill lane
Gibbons Robert A Son, 55 Ferry st
Hutcheon Charles, 6 Panmure place
Johnston James, Panmure place
Johnston Joseph, America st
Johnston Joseph A Sons, America st •
Johnston William D. River st
Kirlt John, Panmure st
Largie Andrew, 23 Hill st
Largie George, Montrose
Lindsay Alexander. 21 Hill at
Lindsay Robert, Hillst
Low David, Uossie Island
M'Kenzie George, S Union place
M'Kenzie John, Union i>lace
Mackie Alexander, Panmure place
Mearns Alexander, Waterside
Middleton George, Baltic st
Middleton William, John at
Millar Robert A Sons, Balmain st
Mitchell William, Dock buildinga
Montrose and London Shipping Co. Docks —
James Hughes, agent
Montrose and Newcastle Shipping
Company, Docks— Fi-ederiok Whiteman,
agent
Montrose and Tyne Shipping Co. Shore —
Robert Gibbons, agent
Montrose, Arbroath, London and Newcastle
Steam Shipping Co. 81 Ferry st— Wm.
Esplin, agent
Montrose Commercial Co. Dock buildings-
Andrew Baxter, agent
Montrose Lime Co. Wet dock — Robert Gib-
bons, manager
863