DIRECTORY.
COATBRIDGE.
LANARKSHIRE.
master ,
master;
master:
master;
Grace
AOADBillES & SCHOOLS— CO ntinued,
BoAHD Schools — eontinu«d.
Bailliestou (Roman Catholic)— EUza Coylo,
mistress
Bishop Briggs— Marion Graham, mistress
Oailder — James Noble, master ; Jennie
Anderson, mistress
Chryeton— George H. M. M'Isaac, head
master; John Faalds, second master;
Kate Millar and Mary Anderson,
mlstresios
Dundyvan— Robert Blaeklock,
Maggie Main, mistress
Gartcosh — James Kennedy,
Georgina M'Quarrie, mistress
Glenboig— Duncan H. Maclean,
Christina Henderson, mistress
Lftngloan— David Brown, head
Charles B, Noble, second master
B. Weir, mistress
Old Monkland — John Lawrence, master;
Catherine Lawrence, mistress
West Merryston— Adam S. Hunter, master;
Maria Wilson, mistress
Caldee Iron Works Schooi,, WTiiflaet—
John M'lutyre, master; Barbara Hastie,
mistress
Cabnbeoe Ihon Works School, Carnbroe—
William Donald, master
Dkumpellier School (Girls')— Margaret
Johnston, mistress
Episcopal School (St. John's), St. John et
— Thomas Ferguson, mistress
Fraser Isabella (day), St. John at
Gaetsherrie AcADEMr.Academy st— David
Boss, b.a. head master; Peter Barclay,
second master; David S, Melville & Alex.
Davies, assistant masters ; James MitcheD.
music master; Mons. Gorecki, French
master; Jane Johnston & Helen Main,
mistresses
Gaetsherrie Iron Works School, Garfc-
sherrie— Walter Stewart, head master;
Alexander Howie, second master ; Jessie
M'Vicar, mistress
Ibon Works School, Faskine — Thomas
Smith, master
BoMAN Catholic Schools:—
St. John st— Jamea M'Court, master ; Ellen
Carney, mistress
Whifflet — -Tames Duffy, master
Rosehall Colliery ScHooL,Whifl3et— John
Marshall, master; Margt.Liddell, mistress
Sessional Schools:—
Baillieaton— Robert Hunter, master; Lydia
Thomson, mistress
Bnrtteddie — Alexander Scott, master;
Jennie Brown, mistress
Jackson at (Coats')— James Pickeu, head
master; James Smith, second master;
Agnes Reid, mistress
AUCTIONEERS.
Balrd William. Bank st
Criohton John (i& valuator), Snnnyslde road
BAKERS.
Brown Alexander. Whifflot
Brown James, Bnird st
Cleland James, Main st
Coatbridge Bread Society Limite'l.Langloan
Co-operative Society Limited, Muiryhall at
Gardner Robert, Baillieston
Hamilton Thomas, Calder Store
Kirklaud John & Sons, Sunnyside road
Lusk James, Main st
M.-tcfarlane Duncan, Langloan
Miller Adaia( pastry). Wain st
Moran Johu J. (p-'stry), Main st
Old Monkland Baking Society Limited,
Church st. & Gartsherrie road
BANKS.
CiTT OP Glasgow Bank, Baillieston (sub-
branch to Coatbridge) — open on Tuesday,
Thursday & Satm'day — William Jackson
Andrew, agent
City op Glasgow Bank (Branch), Main at.
& Baillieston — draws on the London Joint-
Stock Bank, London — William Jackson
Andrew, agent; John Conper, accountant
Clydesdale Banking Co.(Brannh), Academy
st — draws on head oflBce, Glasgow, and
branches, and on Barnett, Hoare's & Co
London — James Lamb, agent
National Bank ok Scotland (Branch),
Academy st — draws on head office, Edin-
burgh, tS; branches, & Glyn, Mills, Currie
& Co. & Union Bank, Loudon — James
Russell & John Sutherland, agents
Royal Bane of Scotland (Branch), Academy
st — draws on head oflSce. Edinburgli, A
branchea, & on the Bank of England &
Coutts & Co. London— Jamea Biahnp,
agent — See advertisement
Union Bank of Scotland (Branch), Bank
st — draws on the parent bank, Edinburgh,
& on Glyn, Mills, Currie & Co. London-
John H. Bowie, agent ; William Hall,
accountant
Savings Bank (Drurapeller), Langloan—
David Crichton, cashier
M'Gregor William R. Baillieston
M'Kavir Edward, Dundyran road.
Maguire John, Baillieston
Marshall Peter, Sandy Hillock
Marshall William & Co. CoatbanU
Martin John, Main st
Meikle Robert, Bank st
Ormister William, Weir st
Russell Peter, Swinton, Baillfeaton
Shankland Thomas, Coatdyke
Shaw Jamea, Main et
Simpson William, Academy st
Waddell James, Baillieston
Walker Robert, Sunnyside road
Watt James, Sunnyside road
Young Thomas, Gartsherrie road
BRICK & TILE MAKERS,
{See also Fire lirick Makers.)
Brand Robert (composition). Coats Brick
Works
Jonea & Wilson, Dunbeth terrace
Miller Jaraes, Rochsolloch
Keunie Alox. Drumcavil, Moodiesbum
Symington Hugh, Sweethills and Kipp»—
See advertisement
BROKERS & CLOTHES DEALERS.
Cammock Thomas, Wliifflet
Cowan John, Main st
Haney Hugh, Bank st
Lavery Catherine, Bank st
Lynch James, Bank st
M'Ginlay John, Bank st
M'Parland Patrick, Bank 6t
O'Hear Hugh, Main st
Williams James, Baillieston
BUILDERS & MASONS.
Jones & Wilson, Dunbeth terrace
M'Kay John, Swinton, BnilUeaton
Marshall John, Biahop Briggs
Purdie J. & W. Colt terrace
Rodger Thomas, Baillieston
ACCOUNTANT.
M'Lachlan Henry (and mesaenger-at-arms &
hoaae agent), Academy at
AGENTS— VARIOUS.
Archibald & M'llroy (for George SeUars.
dyer), Sunnyside road [Main et
Beattie Maria (for P. & P. Oampbell, dyers).
Cowan & Co. (carting agents for North
British Railway Co.), Sunnyside station
Craig William (for the Inman Line of steam-
ships). Main st
Draffen George (for J. Pul'ar & Sons, dyers,
& for Howe's sewing machines), Main st
Duff Alexander (for goods to the North
British Railway Co.), Sunnyside
Duncan WiUiam'(for M'Nabb, dyer). Main st
Dunn Jessie (for Phoenix Dyeing Co. Olas-
ffow), Sunnyside road [Sunnyside road
Fleming Robert (for J. Pullar & Sons, dyers)
Lindsay & Co. (for J. S. & C. Gilchrist,
dyers). Main st
Mitchell James (for the Anchor Line of
Bteamshipa), Academy st
Monteith James (for Singer's sewing
machines), Sunnyside road
Phillips Thomas (for W, & A. Gilbey, wine
merchants & distillers). Main st
Staig David & Co. (for Straw Hat Cleaning
Co. Glasgoic), Main at
Stewart James (for goods to the Caledonian
Railway Co.), Coatbridge
Stirling Thomas (for H. & W. Brown, dyers,
Paixley), Gartsherrie road
Symington Hugh (carting agent for the
Caledonian Kaii way Co.), Railway station—
See advertisement
Watson William (for Nobel's Eiplosivo Co.
Limited), Sunnyside road
BLACKSMITHS.
See SmilhM.
ARCHITECT.
KltolieU Alexander K*Gre^or
(ftad olvll enBTlneer), Itfaln tt
BOILER MAKERS.
Gray David & Co Sunnyside Engine Works
Hadson Thomas (and maker ot
all kinds of box and lattice
grlrders, bridg^es, &.C.1 , Sbeepford
Boiler "Works, Coatbridge, N.B.
-^See (■dnini-itmetit
Miller & Anderson, Vulcan Foundry
Murray & Pateraon, Coatbank Engine
WoEKB, Coatbridge, near Glaagovj—See
advertisement
Wilion & Nioholson, Sunnyside Boiler Works
BOOKSELLERS, STATIONERS AND
NEWSAGENTS.
Craig William, Main st
Dykes William, Bank st
M'Gaughran Edward, Main st
M'Niven Alexander, Gartsherrie road
Pettigrew Alexander, Main st
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Baird William, Bank at
Callender Jonathan {& leather seller), Main at
Cameron Donald, Bishop Briggs
Courtney John, Canal st
Dick David, Whifflet
Donnan Hugh, Whifflet
Douglas Aichibald, Chryston
Dowuey William, Main et
Flaherty John, Buchanan st
Forrester James, Baillieston
Fraser James, Main st
Frizzell Thomas, Dundyran road
Fulton John, Baiiiieston
Glasgow Boot & Shoe Co, Main st
Gray John (manufacturer). Main at
Hodson John ((!£:; clog), Bank st
Keenan Thomas, Bishop Briggs
Kirkwood William, Gartshen-ie road
Leus & Co. (manufacturers). Bank st
Leishman Alexander, Buchanan st
M'Allister John, Main st
M'Aoley Wilham, Bishop Brlgga
M'Farl*n» Robert, Chryston
CABINET MAKERS.
See Wrights and Cabinet Makert,
CARTWRIGHTS.
{See also Railway Waggon Buildart.)
Angus John, Muirhead, Chryston
Baxter Robert, Chrjston
Brechin Archibald & Thomaa, Bank at
Buchanan David, Muirhead, Chrj'ston
Dougalo Robert, Chryston
Dykes Wilham, Langloan
Hill John, Albion Wobkb, Coatbridgi>— Sm
advertisement
Jack William, MolUnsbum
Morrison Robert, Bishop Brlgga
Paul Robert, Whifflet
Waddell James & Allan, Coatbridge
CHEMISTS & DRUGGISTS.
Adam Charlea, Bank st
Harvie John, Main st
il'Donald Angus, Main st
Munro Robert, Main st
CHINA & GLASS DEALERS.
Ewing Archibald, Bank st
Ewing William, Sunnyside road
M'Millan Duncan, Bailiioston
Stark William, Main st
l-l
CIVIL & MINING ENGINEER.
Mitchell Alexander McGregor, cje. Main at
COACH & CAB PROPRIETORS—
FOE HIRE.
Aitkcn Robert S. Dundyvan s
M'Ara Robert, Suuuysido road,
Mochrie Thomas, Main st
s
COAL MASTERS.
Ad lie Robert & Sons, Rosehall ; office, lU
S '. Viucant st. Glasgow
Avo-ihtad Coai Co. Coatbridge
Baird William & Co. GaitsheiTie [tlestoG
Brand Robert, Glendufl' Hill Coiliei^, Shot-
Oairon Coal Co. Bishop briggs
Cov\i3 George & Son?,'Rochsollocb CoUiery
DixoQ William, Limited, CAirsn Ibck
WoEKe— John M. Thomson, manag'^-r,
offioe, 1 Dixon st. Qlasgoio
983