EDINBURGHSHIRE
EDINBURGH
SLATER'S
Ahlbottn Nathaniel, tree protective composition and
sealing wax manufacturer, 50 Shore : res. Kirk gate
Aiken William, wine & spirit dealer, 39 Great Junction st ; res.
13 Henderson terrace
Aikman Mrs. — , householder, 50 Eankeillor at
A. & D. leather factors and merchants, 34, 36 & 38 Niddry st
Andrew, leather factor (A. & D. Aikman), 1 Salisbury rd
Andrew, provision merchant (Aikman and Linklater), 12
Inverleith gardens
Andrew, secretary, Commercial Bank of Scotland, Limited,
27 Buckingham terrace
â– Andrew, corn dealer, 17 Queensferry st ; res. 32 Restalrig ter-
race, Leith
Archibald & Co. wine and spirit merchants, 1 Calton place
David, leather merchant (A. & D. Aikman), Rochdale House,
Bright's crescent, Newington
â– George, landscape painter, 6 North Charlotte sfc; res. 23
Buccleuch place
James, laundry, Silvermills [ter
James, leather merchant (James Aikman & Son), 1 Rillbank
James A. merchant (A. Aikman & Co.), 10 Grosvenor st
James & Son, leather merchants, 12, 16 & 18 Mddry st [rd
John, leather merchant (J. Aikman & Son), 3 Warrender Park
John, painter (John Aikman & Son), 31 Grindlay st
John & Son, painters, 13 Melville place
â– William, cabinet maker, 24A India st
Aimers William J. accountant, 18 Colston st
Ainslie & Park, stock & share brokers, 34 St. Andrew square
Christina, newsagent, 202 Can sew ay side
David, tobacconist, 50 Fountain bridge
James, stockbroker (Ainslie & Park), 2 Lansdowne crescent
James, merchant (James Ainslie & Co.), Glenelg, Merchiston
park
Ainslie James & Co. wine and spirit merchants, 201
Leith walk, Leith
Ainslie John, plumber, 64 Broughton st
John, hosier (Alexander Cruickshank & Sons), 24 Lauder rd
John Elliot, jun. hosier (Alexander Cruickshank & Sons), 24
Lauder rd
Margaret, milliner, 17 Brown st [Grange
William, chemist (Gardner & Ainslie), 13 Catherine place,
Air & Candow, cabinet makers, 34 Haddington place
John, cabinet maker (Air & Candow), 10 Hillside st
John & Sons, smiths and bellhangers, 49a East Crosscauseway
Aird & Goldie, house painters, 12 Forrest rd
James, painter (Aird & Goldie), 18 Marchmontrd
John, grocer, 190 Morningside rd
Airt H. & G. tobacconists, 2 Williams place
Aitchison Agnes, householder, 30 Oxford st
& Sons, confectioners, 77 Queen st
David, confectioner, 189 & 191 Pleasance
Edward R. accountant, 1b Scotland st
Isabella, teacher, 45 George square
. J. B. surgeon dentist, 61 Queen st
. James, watchmaker & jeweller, 80 Princes st ; res. 15 Queen's
crescent
- — - John, jeweller, 26 Hillside st [crescent
John, corn & hay dealer, 40 Morrison st ; res. 26 Caledonian
John, bookseller & stationer, 66 Nicolson st ; res. 11 Roxburgh
street
John, tailor, 19 Waterloo place ; res. 28 Gayfield place
. John & Co. brewers & maltsters, 85 South Back of Canongate
Margaret, lodgings, 11 Barony st
â– Richard S., C.A. (Romanes & Aitchison), 42 Castle street
Robert-., shopkeeper, 10 Lauriston st
Robert S. m.d., cm. 74 Gt. Kingst
Thomas S. brewer (John Aitchison & Co.) Monkwood, 10 Kil-
graston rd
Walter, bookseller & newsagent, 27 Tobago street; res. 27
Morrison st
Wilhelmina, milliner and draper, 154 Ferry rd ; res. Bonning-
ton Mount, Ferry rd. L
William B. watchmaker, 60 Leith st
Aitken A. clothier (Marshall and Aitken), 27 George square
â– A. H. nesher, 1 Albert place, Stockbridge ; res. 19 N. W. Circus
place [crescent. Grange
â– â– Alexander, tea merchant (D. Mason & Co.) 13 Chalmer's
Alexander, jun. clothier (Marshall & Aitken), 27 George sq
Alexander N. wine & spirit merchant (David Smith &Co.),
Mark inch
. & Allan, engineers and smiths. 30 South Back of Canongate
â– & Donaldson, builders, 14 Angle Pai-k terrace
& Wright, provision merchants, 66 Constitution st
Andrew, D.sc. professor of chemistry, and chemist to the
Highland & Agricultural Society of Scotland, 8 Clyde st ;
res. 18 Dublin st
— — — Andrew, reporter, 63 Warrender Park rd
Andrew, plasterer, 65 St. Leonard st [crescent
Andrew, tea merchant (James Aitken & Co.), 21 Claremont
â– A'chibald K. corn merchant, 6 Melville place
Daniel, dressmaker, 2, Lynecastle rd
â– David, mason, 15 Bryson rd
David William, m.b. car. 3 Argyle nlaee
George, compositor, 21 Drumdryan st
George, baker. 8 Beanford rd
George A. lithographic draughtsman, 41 Chambers st ; res.
17 Livingstone place [Bernard st. Leith
, Gray & Co. corn factors and commission merchants, 17
â– Harriet, draper, 48 Bridge st. Leith
â– James, cabinet maker, St. Cuthbert's place
â– James, joiner, 19 Clarence st
James, chemist, 3 Pitt st ; res 14 Scotland st
James A. auctioneer and valuator, 9 Marshall st
Aitken James & Co. wholesale tea merchants, 9
Forth st
22
Aitken John, dress and mantle maker, 22 Coates crescent
John, hay dealer, North Merchiston ; res. 32 Dundee tarrace
John, engineer (Aitken & Allan), 19 Salisbury st
John, butcher, 9 Home st ; res. 21 Lauriston st
John, eating house keeper, 135 Leith walk
John, junr. veterinary surgeon (John Aitken & Son), 241
Causewayside
John & Son, veterinary surgeons & smiths, 144 dausewayside
Magdalene, spirit dealer, Seafield bath, Leith
Mary A. dairy, 78 Potter row
Peter, superintendent. Union Canal Office, 1 Port Hopetoun
Robert, manager, 14 Leamington terrace
Robert, tinsmith, IS West Richmond st
Robert, butcher, 63 Fountain bridge [Morton st
Robert, jun, spirit dealer, 73 Tolbooth wynd, Leith; res*. 13
Samuel, corn merchant, 4 Toll cross
Samuel, grocer & spirit dealer, 40 Home st
Thomas, manager, London and Edinburgh Shipping Co.
8 and 9 Commercial st. Leith ; res. 5 Grosvenor crescent
Thomas, merchant (Aitken and Wright), Seafield, Leith [rd
Thomas, upholsterer, 22 Wright's houses; res. 20 Marchmont
Thomas, local secretary of Gresham Life Office, 97 George st ;
res. Fern Cottage, Juniper green
Thomas, macer & robe keeper, Parliament House, 27 Howe st
Thomas, fruiterer, 102 East Market sc
Thomas, solicitor & N.P. 41 York place [crescent
William, corn merchant, 6 Melville place ; res. 7 Gillespie
William, greengrocer, 170 Causewayside
William, chemist, 44 Broughton street; res. 20 Royal terrace
Akers George A. newsagent, 1 Comely Green place
Albion (North) Property Investment Co, Limited, 63 Hanover st—
J. E. Dovey, C.A. manager
Alcock W. B. organist, 50 Bruntsiield place South
Alder and Mackay, gas meter manufacturers, brass
founders & gasfitters, Grange Works, Sciennes—
See advertisement
Alderson James, carting superintendent, Caledonian Railway ; res.
1 Lily terrace
Alexander Miss — , dressmaker, 19 St. John st
A. & Co. wine and spirit merchants, 55 Couper st. Leith
A. & J. wine and spirit merchants, Quality court, Quality
lane, Leith
Alexander, corn merchant, 47 Forrest rd [terrace
Alexander, tea dealer, 20 Albert st. Leith ; res. 17 Woodbine
Alexander, wine merchant (A. Alexander & Co.), Spy/aw
bank. Juniper green
Alexander Wilson, butcher, 66 South Clerk st
Alice, tailor and clothier, 50 Clerk st ; res. 29 Lutton place
& Clark, chemists and druggists, 89 Gilmore place [row
& Co. coppersmiths and braziers, Simpson's court, Greenside
& Son, coopers and joiners, 140 Duke st. Leith
& Wemyss, milliners, &c 118 George st
Andrew, baker, 5 Davie st
â– Andrew, corn merchant, 13 Gayfield square
Catherine, shopkeeper, 1 Simon square [5 Port Hopetoun J
Charles J. lessee of the Zetland Jewel Coal Fields (Slamanan), J
Charles, herbalist, 249 Leith walk ; res. 37 Lome st
Edward, coal agent, 5 Port Hopetoun
Eliza, draper and milliner, 6 and 7 Trafalgar st. Bonnington
George, builder, 1 Fountainhall rd ; res. 46 Grange loan
George, grocer and spirit dealer, 22 Maitland st
George, fruiterer and grocer, 19 and 20 Dundee terrace
Hugh D. surgeon and druggist, 46 Canongate ; 69 Pleasance;
56 Lauriston st ; and 74 Lauriston place ; res. 12 Harting-
ton gardens
James, insurance agent, 1 Buccleuch terrace
James, nurseryman, &c. (Dicksons & Co.), Red braes
James, merchant (A. & J. Alexander), St. Olaf , York rd. Trinity
James, bootmaker, 54 High st ; 15 East Adam st ; 91 Nicol-
son st ; 1 Union place ; 7 St. Patrick st ; 5 Caledonian
terrace, Dairy rd ; 144 and 146 Steads place, Leith walk ; &
4 West St. Anthony st ; 72 High st. Portobello ; 21 Bristo st.
& 120 Kirkgate, Leith ; &46 High st. Dalkeith ; works, Gil-
mour st
James, cabinet maker, 22 South Back Canongate
Jane, toy dealer, 16 Haddington place
John, plumber and hot water engineer, 48 Pitt st
Joseph B. butcher, 59 South Clerk st ; res. 4 Gray's place
Margaret, apartments, 25 Stafford st
Mary Ann, confectioner. 92 Duke st. Leith
Mitchell, baker (M. Alexander & Sod), 1 Panmure place
Mitchell & Son. grocers and bakers, 10 Caledonian terrace,
and 307 Leith walk
Mortification, elerk's & treasurer's offices, 10 Royal Exchange
R. & Son, manufacturers of Hidian condiments, &c, Dram*
mond Street court
Rachel, lodging house, 68 George at [terrace
Richard, draper, hosier, &c. 467 Lawnmarket ; res. 4 Leven
Robert, accountant, 36 Hanover st
Robert, a.b.s.a. artist, Canan grove. Church lane, Morningside
Thomas, merchant (Smith & Alexander), 42 York place
Thomas, embosser, 51 Cockburn st ; res. 22 Carnegie st
W. A. chartered accountant, 14 Hanover st
W B. agent, 51 North bridge ; res. 9 Marchmont st
W. G. cheimst, 57 Bridge "st. and 14 Portland place ; res.
42 Albany st. Leith
William, schoolmaster, 11 Findhorn place
William B. surgeon, 8 Blenheim place
Alison Arthur, advocate, 3 Moray place
John, joiner, 21 Upper Gray st
Robert, joiner, 1 Henderson row
All Saints' Incurable Hospital, 22 Glen st
Allan Albert, wini merchant (Scott & Allan), 9 Brnnton terrace
Alexander, plumber, 22 Marchmont rd. & 3 Beaufort rd
— Alexander M. missionary, 3 Henry place