DIRECTORY
AYRSHIRE
CLASSIFICATION
OP THE
PROFESSIONS, TRADES, Ac.
ACADEMIES AND PUBLIC SCHOOLS.
Marked thus * are also Boarding Schools.
*Aitken Agnes, Wellington Ludgo, Bath pi
Ayr Academy, Fort st —
Rector — William Maybin, m.a.
Classics — The Rector & Assistants
Mathematics — James Thomson & Assistants
English— William Cormack & Assistants
Art— Lawrence Anderson & Assistants
Modern Languages— D. Mackay, m.a. and
Assistant
Lady Superintendent — Mrs. Craigie
Janitor— James Pollock
Ayr Grammar School, Carrick rd —
Head Master— James D. Graham, m.a.
Second Master — James Stewart
Mistress — Annie Norrio
Second Mistress — Agnes Campbell
Ayr (Girls') Industrial School, Carrick st
—Helen Addison, mistress
Ayr (Boys') Industrial School, Mayb>yle
road — Andrew Ross, superintendent ; Jane
Ross, matron; Donald Coghill, teacher;
Andrew M'Intyre, work master
Episcopal School. Fullarton street — James
Scott, master; Elizabeth F.Lear, mistress
♦M'Cheyne Sarah & Agnes, 13 Eglinton ter
Roman Catholic School, Elba st. Wallace-
town — Mary Cairns, mistress
School Board Schools :—
Alloway — James Turnbull, master ; Mrs.
Turnbull, mistress
Charlotte st. (Lady Jane Hamilton's)— Alice
Graham, mistress; Isabella Farquhar,
infants' mistress
Moukton— John Dinning, master; Agues
M'Fadzean, mistress
Newton Academy, Green st — Jas. Houston,
master; Thomas Knox & John M. Cook,
assistant masters ; Jessie Whitecross,
mistress
Newton head — Gilbert Buchanan, master ;
Annie Clerk, mistress
Prestwick— Walter Beaton, master; Mary
M'Ewen, mistress
Queen Bt. Newton — John Gibson, master ;
Annabella Fyfe, mistress; Helon Craw-
ford, infants' mistress
St. Quivox— James Miller, master; Mary
Miller, mistress
Whitletts— Alexander Moody ,master ; Jane
Young, mistress
Smith's Institution, Townhead — George
Bain, master; Margaret Hood, mistress
ACCOUNTANTS.
Crawford T. & D. 62 Newmarket Bt
Fergusson Robert, 25 Newmarket st
M'Clymont Jobn W. (and auditor to the
Parochial Board of Ayr), 52 Newmarket at
M'Cririck Alexander, 9 Sandgate st [rd
M'Cubbin Alexander, 2 Garden park, Millar
M'Cubbin William Fergus (!<c auditor to the
Ayr Harbour Trust, & to the Corporation of
Ayr, & town clerk to the burgh of Newton-
on.Ayr, and secretary and treasurer to Ayr
Academy), 89 Sandgate st
Manson Thomas, Newmarket st
Smith J. & W. 53 Newmarket Bt
CRATED WATER MANUFACTURERS.
Buchanan Archibald & Sons, River torrace,
Wallacetown
Sloan John, River st. Wallacetown
AGENTS— VARIOUS.
(See also Fire, <£c. Office Agents.)
Bell Mary & Jane (for Archibald Bell, dyer,
Paisley), 49 Newmarket at
Cameron Andrew (for George Rnggott and
Sons, brewers), 207 High st
14— A-B
Cowieaon Brothers (for E. Campbell, dyer,
Perth), 124 High st
Crawford T. & D. (law). G2 Newmarket st
Currie William C. (coal), 80 Sandgate st
Cutlibertson William B. (emigration), 1
Hign st
Dewar Robert (commission, & for National,
Allan & Guiou Lines), 10S High st
Duff Hugh (coal, shipping and house), 10
Academy st [at
Fergusson Alexander (Anchor Line), 18 High
Fullarton Alexander & Co. (for tho White
Star Line of Australian Packets), Harbour
st. South quay
Gillies James (shipping, and for J. & J. Gil-
mour, Duchary Collieiy), North quay,
Newton, & at Troon & Ardrossan
GoUlie James B. (for W. & J. Bowie, dyers),
Prestwick
Guthrie A. & J. (shipping, and for Bellfield,
Kilgrammie,Barleith &. Dollars Collieries),
46 Nortli quay, & at Ardrossan, Troon, and
Irvine
Hamilton James (shipping agent for Gil-
niilnscroft Colliery), North quay, and at
Troon
Hart Harry (to Bell, Rannie & Co. wine mer-
chants, Leith), 5 Fort st
Hunter Robert (commission), Oak Lea, Car-
rick rd
Lambie Elizabeth (for J. Pullar & Sons,
dyers), 4 New Bridge st
Logan John (shipping, and for Eglinton Iron
Co.), Dock buildings, North quay, and at
Troon & Ardrossan
M'Call James (for the sale of Ordnance
Survey Maps), 88 Sandgate st
M'Clelland Alexander (for Lloyd's), 24 New
Bridge st
M'Colm William (shipping, & for Lanemark
Colliery), 32 North quay
M'Culloch William (insurance and
commission 1 , 16 Fullarton st
M'Crindle James (coal), 67 High st
M'Kean Jobn (coal), 37 Fullarton st
Macrorie William (for the Liberal Association
of South Ayrshire), Sandgate st
Maloney Thomas & Co. (commission), 16
Hope st
Manson Thomas (land), Newmarket st
Mitchell William & Son (coal, lime, coment,
&c), North quay
Murchie Archibald (for Porter & Knox, dyers,
Paisley), 28 George st. Wallacetown
Neill Tbornas (commission), Hawkhill
Orr Robert (for Irish produce), 36
Nortli quay
Park Mary (sewing), 12 John st. Wallacetown
Raeside John (coal), Prestwick
Ramsay Robert (for State Line of Atlantic
Steamers from Glasgow to New York), 43
Newmarket st
Ramsay William (for Sutton & Co. general
carriers), 278 High st
Robertson William (shipping), 4 Harbour st
Smith George (for John & Robert Howie, fire-
clay goods manufacturers, Hurlford), 5
Main st. Newton
Smith James (for P. & P. Campbell, dyers,
Perth), 58 High st [quay
Smith John G. (for Ayr Colliery), North
Smith Thomas (for Captain} CarletonTufnell,
r.n. of Dollars), 12 Beresford ter. Killoch
place
Stroyan Samuel (shipping, & for Dalmelling-
ton Iron Co.), North quay
Tnrner William (for Allan Line of Steamers),
69 Newmarket st
White David (coal, & for Dalmellington Iron
Co.), 55 Sandgate st
AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT MAKERS
(See also Engineers, MilUvrights, and Boiler
Makers.)
Wallace Robert, Whitletts
Young J. & T. Vulcan Foundry, Ayr
ALE & PORTER DEALERS— RETAIL.
Campbell John, 260 High st
Goudie John, 11 High st
Ritchie Isabella, Kyle st
Simpson James, 10 Mill st
Wright Daniel, 191 High st
ARCHITECTS.
See Civil Engineers and Architects.
AUCTIONEERS & APPRAISERS.
Dewar Robert, 108 High st
Morrison Lauchlan, 6 New Bridge st
Young James, 48 Newmarket st
BABY LINEN & LADIES' UNDER-
CLOTHING WAREHOUSES.
Burgess Mary, 47 Sandgate st [High st
Currie, Rae & Co. Ailsa buildings, 118 & 12U
Gray Joseph, 14 Sandgate st [st
Guthrie Archibald, Winton buildings, High
Mackay Isabella & Jessie, 23 Sandgate st
Pearson Janet, 36 George st. Wallacetown
Stevenson J. & E. 91 High Bt
BAKERS.
Alexander Robert, 34 Wallace st. Wallacetown
Austin David, 11 Main st. Newton
Brown John, 47 Newmarket st. & Prestwick
Campbell John, 260 High st
Edgar Thomas, 252 High st
Girdwood Gavin, 184 High st
Hall John, 150 High st
Livingstone Mary Jane, 82 High st
M'Call Marion, 105High st [town
Martin Andrew, 16 Gordon place, Wallace-
Reid Alexander, 17 High st
Reid James, 49 Main st. Newton
Spcir William, 149 High st
Steuart Dean, 69 Main st. Newton
Stewart James, 20 North Harbour st. Newton
Tutou John, 50 George st. Wallacetown
Vallance James, Prestwick
Walker James, 216 High st
BANKS.
Bank of Scotland (Branch), 24 Sandgate st
— draws on the head office, Edinburgh, &
branches, the Bank of England, on Coutta
& Co. & on Smith, Payne & Smiths.London,
the Bank of Irelaud,&the Provincial Bank
of Ireland, Dublin— William Pollock and
Robert Philips, agents; Robert A.Miller,
accountant
British Linen Co. Bank (Branch), 33 New-
market st — draws on Bank of England &
branches, National Provincial Bank of
England, & branches, Bank of Ireland and
branches, & Ulster Banking Co. — William
Kilpati'ick, agent ; Robert Kennedy,
accountant
Clydesdale Bank, Limited (Branch),
Winton buildings, High st— draws ou
Clydesdale Bank, Lombard st. Burnetts,
Hoares & Co. the London & Westminster
Bank, London, the Royal Bank of Ireland,
Dublin, & the Belfast Banking Co. Belfast
— Robert Murray Kay, agent; Charles
Smith, accountant
Commercial Bank of Scotland, Limited
(Branch), 84 Sandgate st— draws on head
office, Edinburgh, and all its branches, the
London & Westminster Bank, & Coutta &
Co. London, on the Royal Bank of Ireland,
Dublin, &. on the Northern Banking Co.
Belfast, and most placeB where there is a
banker — William Macrorie, agent; E. G.
Paton, accouutaut
193