CIAITHNESS-SHIRE
THURSO
SLATER'S
WRIGHTS.
(See also Joiners.)
Baillie William, Castletown
Breinner George, Cowie laue
Calder James, Murkle, Castletown
Clouston Robert (cartwright), Glengolly
Hill George, Castletown
M'Kay Donald & Sou (cartwrights), Riverside
Munro Donald, Riverside
Nicholson George, Dunnet
Swanson Alexander, Castletown
Swauson John, Cowgate
Tait Robert, Riverside
WRITERS.
See Solicitors.
MISCELLANEOUS.
Auld William S. clerk to the Burial Board, &
sanitary inspector for the landward part of
Thurso parish, Piinces st
Bain the Misses — , refreshment rooms,
Princes st
Brims Donald, road contractor, Rose st
Calder Donuld, cattle dealer, Castletown
Coghill John, ship broker, High st
Cramond .lames T. painter, Princes st
Geddes Robert, master mariner, Olrig st
Gunn George, land steward to James Traill,
Esq. of Ratter, Castletown
Guun James, auctioneer, Sinclair st
Jack Donald, rope & sail maker, Bank st
Leeds Donald, architect, George st
Lindsay & Co. leather merchants, Princes st
M'Kay Alexander, assessor under the Lands
Valuation Act, collector of assessments,
treasurer to the Commissioners of Police,
and treasurer to tliw Thurso School Board,
Caithness st
Mackintosh Jane, temperance hotel,
Princes st
Manson Peter, greengrocer, High st
Milne Alexander, cabinet maker, Swanson st
Moffat John, North-East coast missionary,
Duncan st [Princes st
Munro James, aerated water manufacturer,
Noblo James, tinsmith & gasfitter, Swanson st
Patterson Edward, collector of assessments,
Dunnet
Picot Patrick, coast guard, Olrig st
Russell William, coast guard, George st
Singer Manufacturing Co. sewing machine
manufacturers & dealers, Princes st — John
Sutherland, manager
Smith Margaret, fancy repository, Traill st
Sorrie George, drill instructor, Castle st
Sutherland Donald, veterinary surgeon,
Barrock st
Swanson & Co. coach builders, Durness st
Swanson Margaret, hairdresser, Swanson st
Williamson Donald, master mariner, Rose st
Public Buildings, Offices, &c.
PLACES OF WORSHIP
and their ministers.
Established Churches :—
Thurso— Rev. John Stuart Miller
Castletown— Rev. Archibald H. Gillioson
Dunnet— Rev. Archibald Jolly
Halkirk— Rev. Alexander M'Leaa
Reay — Rev. Donald Macaulay
Episcopal Church, Caithness st — Rev.
William Lumsden Walker
Free Churches:—
Sinclair st — Rev. J. Cochrane Connell
Castletown— Rev. Alexander Auld
Olrig st— Rev. Walter R. Taylor
Dunnet — Rev. Donald Mowat
Halkirk — Rev. Hector Fraser
Reay— Rev. Donald Munro [Munro
Strathalladale (Reay)— Rev. Christopher
Westerdale, Halkirk— Rev. David Ferguson
Baptist Chapel, Scarfskerry— Rev. — Scott
Independent Chapel, Thurso
Mission Chapel, Scrabster
Original Seceders, Princes st— Rev. Chas.
S. Findlay [M'Beath
Original Seceders, Castletown— Rev. Wm.
Reformed Presbyterian Chapel, Olirg st
— Ministers various
MAGISTRATES & TOWN COUNCIL.
Chief Magistrate— William M'Kay
Bailies— William M'Kay, James M'Beath &
D. Sinclair
Councillors— Alexander Mackay, D. Elder,
Donald Leed, George Logan & Jas. M'Kidd
Town Clerk— James hrims
Inspector of Nuisances and Town Surveyor—
Alexander Elder
Town Crier— Robert Sutherland
JUSTICE OF PEACE COURT,
Held every alternate Wednesday.
Depute Clerk — James Brims
Procurator Fiscal — Peter Keith
SHERIFF DEBTS RECOVERY & SMALL
DEBT COURT,
Held ten times a year.
Extra Sheriff Substitute— J '. W. Galloway
Sheriff Clerk Depute — Alexander Mackay
Sheriff Officers — James Gunn & Geo. Swauson
Messcnger-at'Arma — James Gnnn
Procurator Fiscal for the County— Jas. Brims
COMMISSIONERS OF POLICE.
William Moore, D. Henderson, John Shearer,
James Gunn, John Coghill, Daniel Elder,
David Sinclair, George Logan and John
Craven
Clerk— Andrew Manson
THURSO COMBINATION POORHOUSE.
Governor— William Bell
Matron- Catherine M'Kenzie Ross
Medical Officer — John Grant Smith
DUNBAR'S HOSPITAL.
Governor — Josiah Chisholm
Matron — Hughina Chisholm
Medical Officer — Vacant
REGISTRARS
OF BIRTHS, DEATHS AND MARRIAGES, FOR
Thurso — Alexander M'Kay
Halkirk— Hugh J. M'Kay
Reay — George M'Leod
Castletown — Ewen Cameron
Dunnet — Alexander Hay
ARTILLERY VOLUNTEERS.
(1st Caithness.)
3rd & 4th Batteries, Thurso.
Captain— Peter Keith
Lieutenants— Thos. Smith & Matthew Waters
Sergeant Instructor — James M'Phail
HIGHLAND RIFLE VOLUNTEERS.
(1st Sutherland.)
Companies.
G, Thurso, Captain— James Brims; Lieuten-
ants — Peter Hamilton & Alex. Coghill
I, Halkirk, Captain — George Sinclnjr;
Lieutenants— James Logan & Donald Dick
INSPECTORS OF POOR.
For Castletown— "Ewen Cameron
For Dunnet — Alexander Hay
For Balkirk—B.ugh J. M'Kay
For Reay— George M'Leod
For Thurso— William S. Auld
INLAND REVENUE.
Stamps and Taxes— Alexander J. M'Donald,
Traill st [Scrabster
Customs— Robert Chisholm, chief officer,
Artillery Drill Hall, Sinclair st
Cemetery, Thurso
Christian Institute, Olrig st— John Bain, sec
Coast Guard Station, Scrabster — William
Russell, chief boatman
Harbour Office, Scrabster— D. M. Leith, har-
bour master
Lifo Boat Station, Scrabster— John Brims,
coxswain ; John Coghill, secretary
Lighthouse, Holborn Head — David Charles
Christian & John Macsween, keepers
Mechanics' Institute, Traill st— J. W. Gallo-
way, secretary
Museum of Natural Curiosities, Town Hall
— James Campbell, curator
New Gas Works, Thurso— Samuel Day,
secretary ; John Young, manager
Police Station, Wilson st— David Miller,
sergeant
Public Free Library, Town Hall — James
Campbell, librarian
Rocket Life Saving Apparatus, Scrabster
Town Hall, High st
CONVEYANCE BY RAILWAY,
ON THE SUTHERLAND AND CAITHNESS LINE,
WORKED BY THE HIGHLAND RAILWAY
COMPANY.
Station at Tnusso— James M'Kenzie, station
master [tion master
Station at Georgemas — James Taylor, sta-
Station at Halkirk — Simon Mackintosh,
station master
Stationat Hoy— Hugh Munro, station master
MAJLS.
To BETTY HILL— A Coach carrying the
mails & six passengers, starts from the Post
Office at 7 10 a.m. arriving at Betty Hill at
1 SO p.m., and is despatched from Betty
Hill at 9 4(J a.m., arriving at Thurso at 4 p.m.
To TONGUE— A Coach carrying the mails
and six passengers, starts faom the Post
Office at 7 10 a.m. every Monday, Wednes-
day & Friday, arriving at Tongue at 4 15
p.m. same day, and is despatched from
Tongue at 7 a.m. every Tuesday, Thursday
& Saturday, for Thurso, arriving at 4 p.m.
COACHES.
The Defiance Coach leaves Thurso for Wick,
calling at Castletown, at 8 a.m. & returns
from Wick at 4 p.m., arriving at Thurso at
8 p.m.— Matthew Waters, Traill St. agent
A conveyance leaves Thursojor Strathy at 5
p.m. & returns from Strathy at 7 80 a.m.
arriving at Thurso at 11 a.m. — Matthew
Waters, Traill st. agent
A conveyance leaves Thurso for Mey at 5
p.m. in summer, and 3 p.m. in winter, and
returns from Mey at 8 a.m. arriving at
Thurso at 11 a.m.— D. Anderson, Traill
st. agent
A conveyance leaves Castletown for Thurso
at 3 SO a.m. & S p.m. returning from
Thurso at 12 noon & 5 p.m.— Henry Dun-
net & Co. proprietors, Castletown
CARRIERS.
To CASTLETOWN^ Alexander Wallace
To HALKIRK, William Taylor, Thursday &
Friday
To PORTSKERRA, John Sinclair
To REAY & FARR, Donald Mackay
CONVEYANCE BY WATER.
To KIRKWALL & STROMNESS— The
North of Scotland Steam Navigation Co.'s
Mail Steamer, eyery day ("Sunday excepted),
weather permitting
To LEITH & EDINBURGH— The North of
Scotland Steam Navigation Co.'s Steamer,
St Nicholas, every Thursday, calling at
Wick and Aberdeen— D. & H. Sinclair,
agents
To LEITH, the Elizabeth Miller, once a fort-
night— D. Williamson, proprietor
To TONGUE, ERIBOLL & the WEST, the
smack Azur— William M'Donald & Co.
owners, Thurso
364