DIRECTORY
FALKIRK
STIRLINGSHIRE
FARME RS— continued.
IK THE parish, of POLMONT— continued*
Jmrte John, Crossgatehead
Xnglis David, Powdrake
Johnston John, Reddoch
Kay James, Newlands
Laing Archibald. Overton
Learmonth William, .Bowhouse
Liddell Mrs. — , Beflsrigg
Martin Thomas, Muirpark
Meikle Robert, Polmont hill
Mitchell Alexander, Coney park
Neilson William, Greenwells
Park Messrs. — , Gilston "
Shanks James, Overton *
Shields Peter, Burnside
Steel William, Carlaw
Sturrock John, Roughhaugh
Thomson John, Carronsflat
Walker Robert, Bearorofts +
Whyte Andrew, Lawyet^
IN THE PARISH OF SLAM ANNAN."
Boyd John. Rabbit hill
Boyd William, Moss Castle
Buchanan John, Binniehill
â– Dickson John, Salter hill
Gray James, Redbrae
Gray John, Middierigg
Johnston James, Limerigg
Johnston Thomas, Lodge
M^Farlane William, Todsbuchts
Main William, Balmitchell
M&rshall William, Jaw Craig
Meikle John, Balmulzier
Nisbett George, Loanrigg
— Rennie William, Parkhead
Robb John, Greenhill
Scott William, Townhead
Shanks David, Nappiefaulds
Shanks Henry, Hillend
Shanks Robert, Slamannan
Steele George, Rashie hill
Steele Robert, Southfield
Steele William, Blackrigg
Taylor Henry, Neuchs
Waugh Catherine, Loanrigg
FIRE, &c. OFFICE AGENTS.
Accidental & Marine Assurance Corpora-
tion— James A. Henderson, National Bank
Caledonian— William & James H. Burns,
Burns' court, High st; James Neilson,
Swords wynd; Ales. Smith, Laurieston; &
Thomas Binnie, Falkirk Auction Mart
Caledonian Plate Glass— Charles S. Gauld,
1B8 High st
City of Glasgow (life)— James S. Hay.
Clydesdale Bank, High st. & James Neilsoni
Swords wynd, High st
County (fire)— James Wilson, solicitor, Insti-
tute buildings, & James S. Hay, Clydesdale
Bank, High st
Edinburgh (life)— James Aitken & Thomas
Gentles, King's court, High st
Employers' Liability Assurance Corpora-
tion, Limited — James H. Burns, Burns'
court, High st'
General— Robert Cunningham, Glebe bldgs
Guardian— Charles Y. Johnston, Wilson's
buildings [Wilson's buildings
Hand-in-Hand (fire)— Charles Y. Johnston,
Insurance Co. of Scotland (fire)— C. S.
Gauld, 138 High st. & GeorgeD. Page, New-
market st
Lancashire & Yorkshire Accident — W. &
G. Bowie Young, 99 High st
Life Association of Scotland— C. S. Gauld,
138 High st. & James Wilson, solicitor,
Institute buildings [Robert's wynd
Liyerpoq.l & London & Globe — Josiah Cos,
London Guarantee & AcqiDENT Co.— John
Thomson, 148 High st. & Andrew Allan,
Newmarket s£
Mutual Accident— 0. Y. Johnston, Wilson's
buildings — See advertisement
National Guarantee & Suretyship Asso-
ciation, Limited— James A. Henderson,
National Bank
North Bkitish & Mercantile— William
Donaldson, Bank of Scotland, 53 High st.
& W. & G. Bowie Youn.g, W High st
Northern— James S. Hay, Clydesdale Bank
Phienis (fire) — James A. Henderson, National
Bank, & John Thomson, 148 High st
Prude v T i AL -_Williaro Gray, Meeks road, dis-
trict superintendent
Railway Passengers'— William Donaldson
Bank of Sootland, & James S. Hay, Clydes^
dale Bank
Scottish Accident— James H, Burns, Burns :
court, High st
Scottish Equitable (life)— Joeiah Cox, 2
Roberta wynd, & James Strang, 102 High st
<— $te a&ve'rti'Bement
Scottish Imperial— Thomas Gentles, King's
court, High st ; John Gentles, Polmont; and
Ch"ftries Y. Johnston, Wilson's buildings
Scottish Legal (life)— David Cooper, South
Russell st. Grahamston
Scottish Life— Charles S. Gauld, 138 High st
Scottish Plate Glass— John Thomson, 146
Highst
Scottish Provident Institution — James S.
Hay, Clydesdale Bank
Scottish Provincial — Andrew Allan, New-
market st. & Thomas Mitchell, Slamannan
Scottish Union & National— William Black
& Borthwick Watson, King's court, High st
Scottish Widows' Fund — John Thomson,
146 High st. & Charles Y.Johnston, Wilson's
buildings -
Standard (life)— Jas. A. Henderson, National
Bank, & John Gair, County buildings
Sun — John Gair, County buildings
FIRE BRICK AND TILE MANUFAC-
TURERS.
Callendar Fire Brick and Tile
Works, 110 High st — James
Dougal, managing partner
Crockett John D. Bleachfield Briek & Tile
Works — See advertisement
Grangemouth Fire Brick and Tile Works,
Grangemouth — George Mackay, managing
partner
Towers J. & A. Graham's rd. Grahamston
FISH & GAME DEALERS.
M'Kendriok Helen & Son, 80 High st
Sutherland George, 45 High st
ELESHERS.
Bennie Alexander, Slamannan
Black Peter, Polmont
Borthwick John, 171 High st
Dobbie James & Sons, Slamannan
Eadie John S.,46 High st
Ferguson Jas. 122 Graham's rd. Grahamston
Graham Peter, 96 Graham's road, Grahamston
Grahamston & Bainsford Co-operative Society,
160 Graham's rd. Grahamston, Newmarket st.
& Bainsford
Grainger Thomas, 65 High st
Hamilton William B. 15 High st
Hill Robert, 114 Graham's rd. Grahamston
Johnson Thomas, 5 Kirk wynd
Learmonth A. & Co. 116 High st
M'Laren Alexander, 35 High st
Muirhead Jas. 82 Graham's rd, Grahamston
Rankine James, 162 Graham's rd. Grahamston,
& Carron Shore
Roberts Robert, Laurieston
Simpson Christina, 12 Kirk wynd
Smith John, Camelon
Smith Thomas, Bainsford
Squair Frank H; 129 High st
Walker Agnes, Slamannan
Webster Richard, Camelon
FRUITERERS & GREENGROCERS.
Bell James, 171 Graham's road, Grahamston
Bruce Alexander, 164 High st
Dow David & Son, 91 High st
Fleming Robert, 175 High st
Harley Archibald, 49 Bainsford
M'Nay Lizzie, Kirk wynd
Monfries John, 74 High st
FURNITURE BROKERS.
Davie Lawrence, 165 High st
Dillon Hugh, 7 Wooer st
Finlayson John, Newmarket st
Henderson William, S High st
Murnin James, 24 & 26 Back row
OwenB Stephen, 4 Tolbooth st. & 5 & 6 Wooer st
GLAZIERS.
Haxton Jessie (and picture frame maker), 28
High st
O'May Daniel, Newmarket st
Scott James, Bainsford
West John, West Bridge street
Weston William, 135Grahani's rd. Grahamston
GROCERS.
Marked thus * are also Spirit Dealers.
*Adam Alexander, Cockbnrn st
*Aitken Alexander, 145 High st
* Alexander William, Polmont
' ^Blackadder Richard^ Carron Shora
Brown Alexander, Slamannan
*Brown Helen, 11 East Bridge st [Camelon
Camelon Co-operative Society, Limited,
♦Campbell William (& wholesale), 84 High sfc
Carron Co-operative Society, Limited, Carron
Carron Hall and Kinnaird Co-operative So-
ciety, Carron Shore [ton
*Comrie Peter, 180 Gramham'a rd. Grahams-
*Dick William, 7 High st
Dickson John, Slamannan [ton
♦Drummond Wm. 98 Graham's rd. Grahams-
♦Fergnson John, 37 High st
Finlay Thomas, Robert's wynd [ton
*Fiockhart;Thos. 103 Graham's rd. Grahams-
Forbes William, 166 High st
♦Ford George, Cockburn st
* Graham George, 83 High st
Graham ston& Bainsford Co-operative Stores,
160 Graham's rd. Grahamston, Newmarket
st. & Bainsford
♦Haddow James & Co. Glebe buildings
♦Harvey Rachel, Slamannan
♦Hotchkiss George, Car^pn Shore
♦Ironside Robert, 6 Kirk wynd
♦Jenkins John, Carron Shore
♦Johnston Thomas & Son (& spirit
dealers), Redding,Polmont station
*Kier Thomas, 104 High st
Laurieston Co-operative Society,* Laurieston
♦Laing & Co. 86 Graham's rd. Grahamston
♦Learmonth Robert H. 120 High st
♦Learmonth William & Co. Polmont station
Leckie Agnes, Redding, Polmont station
Leckie Janet, Redding, Polmont station
*Lennox Robert B. 77 High st [ton
♦Lennox Wm. G. 69 Graham's rd. Grahams-
London & Newcastle Tea Co. 86 High st
Lynagh Patrick, Back row
♦M*Ewen Jane, Carron Shore
M'Intosh Gilbert, 51 High st
M'Kenzie James, Glen Village [ton
* Mathieson Wm.(212 Graham's rd- Grahams-
♦Meikle John C. Polmont
♦Meiklejohn James, 94 High st
*Miller John L. BainBford
♦Miller Thomas, 144 High st
Morrison William, Laurieston
Nicol Jane, Callendar rd
♦Novel William, Laurieston
♦Owens William, 12 & 14 Back row
Redding Co-operative Society, Redding, Pol-
mont station
♦Rennie John, 174 High st
Renton William, Camelon
♦Robertson John, Wallace st. Grahamston
♦Russell Alexander, 108 High st
♦Simpson Andrew, Western avenue, Gra-
hamston
Slaihannan Co-operative Society, Slamannan
♦Stark James, 102 Graham's rd. Grahamston
Stark Robert, Camelon
'Smith George, Slamannan
Smith Thomas, Slamannan
♦Stein Alexander, West Bridge st
Tod Jane, 71 High st
♦Walker A. & M. Laurieston
Watson James M. Slamainaan
"Webster Robert, Carron Bridge
♦Wilson Jessie, Slamannan
♦Wilson Robert, Carron Shore
♦Wilson Robt. 198 Graham's rd, Grahamston
♦Wood William, Slamannan
HAIRDRESSERS.
Calderwood Samuel, 107 Graham's rd. Gra-
hamston
Hudson Harry, Wilson's buildings
M'Lean James, 98 High st
Mitchell, James, Pleasance
ReUon Mil-s B. Wilson's buildings
HATTERS.
Ewiug Elizabeth, 148 High st
Gillon Peter, 34 Back row
Leslie Robert, 89 High st
Ross John, 103 High st
HOSIERS.
Gass William, 57 West Bridge Bt
Leslie Robert, 89 High et
HOTELS.
Blue Bell Hotel, John Rigs, 105 High st
Crown Inn (commgrcial and posting), Alice
Malcolm, 18 High st
Railway Hotel (commercial & p 'Sting), W. &
A. Hutton. High st
Red Lion Hotel (commercial aud posting),
James Shaw, High st
Royal Hotel (commercial & posting), Thomas
Wyse, 6 High st
INSURANCE OFFICES.
See Fire] ifc. Office Agents.
1245.