DIRECTORY.]
FIFESHIEE.
593
IKilgour George, farmer, Newton Auchtertool
.Laing James, merchant, Cowdenbeath
Landale Andrew, Lochgelly
Xawson Alexander, Annfield & Burnturk, Kingskettle
jLawson James, Kilnburn, Newport
Lees David, farmer, Pitscottie, Cupar
Leitch Andrew, ship owner, Newport, Fife
Lockhart James, manufacturer, Kirkcaldy
Lockhart John, manufacturer, Kirkcaldy
Lindsay Thomas, St. Morrans
Livingston William, Walkerton, Leslie
Low William. Bleoo
Lo-w William Malcolm, of Clatto
Lumsdaine Bev. Edward Sandys, of Innergellie
Lumsden John Lawson, manufacturer, Freuchie
M'Intosh William Carmichael LL.D. St. Andrews
"M'Intosh Alexander Henry. Kirkcaldy
Mackintosh James, jun. of Rhynd
M^Leod John Neil
M'Ritchie Charles, Lathones
Makgill Captain John, Kemback
Marshall John LL.D. The Hope, North Queensferry
Marshall Walter, Lochmalony, Cupar
"Martin William Young Blyth, Newport
Mathewson G-eorge, manufacturer, Dunfermline
"Matthew William Douglas, Buckhaven
"Maxton Charles, Kirkcaldy
Meiklejohn William, Newton, Falkland
Meldrum David Bavne, Kincaple, St. Andrews
Meldrum John, Edenbank, Oupar
Miller James, Waulkmill, Dunfermline
Miller Robert Hoyer, Blair castle, Kincardine-on-Forth
Miller William, Sunnybank
Miller-Bowman George, Logie
Mitchell Alexander, Luscar, Carnock
Mitchell William, Balbirnie Wool mill, Markinch
Morgan Major-General James Peattie. Elie
Morison William, banker, Markinch
Morrison Bethune George Walker, Falfield, Peat inn
*Korton William, farmer, Balcomie, Crail, St. Andrews
Miowbray Major W. H. H. Otterston
"Mungall Henrv, Cowdenbeath
Murray Rer. Thomas D.D. Anstruther Easter
Murrav John, Murrayshall
'Nairn Michael Barker, Rankeillour, Cupar
Nasmyth Alexander Hogg, Middlebank, Dunfermline
"NicolDavid, banker, Leven
'Niool William, farmer, Kirkton of Auchtertool
Niven Thomas M.B., CM. Newburgh
TSTormand Patrick Hill, Whitehill, Aberdour
•Osborne David, Belmore, Cupar
â– Oswald John, Dunnikier, Kirkcaldy
tPaterson James, Elie
Peter Henry, Kirkland
{Peter John," Kirkland
Philp Alexander, Lammerlaws, Burntisland
T?hilp Robert, ironmonger, 100 Main street, Lochgelly
"Porter James, flax spinner, Prinlaws, Leslie
Porter John, Bay view, Anstruther Wester
"Prentice George, Strathore, Newbigging, Burntisland
Preston Robt.Wm.Pigot Clarke Campbell, Valleyfield,Dunfrmline
Â¥ryde David M. Gray house, Buckhaven
IPurvis John, of Kinaldy, St. Andrews
Rankine Robert William, Cunnoquhie, Collessie
Rav Rev. James, Cellardyke
Tteid Alexander, Idoh villa, Lochgelly
Renton James, factor, Tulliallan
Ttigg James Home, Tarvit, Cupar
Ritchie Charles, Kilmux
"Robertson John, Struan park, Cupar
Robertson William, manufacturer, Dunfermline
Robertson William, Struan bank, Wormit
Roper William, farmer, Kingsbarns
Rolland' Adam, Aberdour house, Aberdour
â– Ross John, Williamsburgh, Elie
Russell Alexander George, Pitbladdo, Cupar
Russell David, Bray lodge. Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Russell David, Cadham, Markinch
Seobie Andrew, Dunfermline
•Scott Alexander, Ashbank, East Newport
Scott James, Tayport
:Scott John, ship builder, Kinghorn
Shepherd Alexander, Bergerville, Elie
Shirlaw John, Strathore road, Thornton
Simpson George, Inchdairnie
Sime Alexander, Dunbarnie, Largo
Sime David, of Cartmore
Simson Henry Bruce, Brunton, Markinch
Skene Philip George Moncrieff, yr. Pitlour, Strathmiglo
Skene William Baillie, Pitlour, Strathmiglo
Sligo George Smith, Oakley
Smail James, secretary Commercial Bank of Scotland, Edinburgh
Smith George Batchelor, Russell mills
Smith William, Rossland bank, Kinghorn
Smith James Honeyman, banker, Leven
Spenee Robert M.B. Craigkennochy, Burntisland
Sprot Col. Alexander, Stravithie
Steedman John
Stewart Ralph Walker, bleacher, Dunfermline
Stewart William Maitland, St. Colme house, Aberdour
Stirling John Graham, of Ducbray
Storrar D. chemist, Kirkcaldy
Stuart David Forrester, Wetherby, Tayport
Terris James, factor, Dullomuir, Blairadam
Thorn George Robertson, Clivemount, Linden avenue, Newport
Thorn James, 7 Gow crescent, Kirkcaldy
Thom James Flockbart, farmer, Wellsgreen, Windygatea
Thorn Robert Dick, farmer, Nether Pitlochie, Gateside
Thomson Col. Charles Anstruther, 1st Life Guards
Thomson Colonel John Anstruther, of Charleton, Colinsburgh
Thomson Major William Anstruther, Kilmany
Thomson David, Craigderran
Thomson William, banker, Cupar
Thomson William, ship owner, Duncraggan, Newport
Tod David, farmer, Gospetry, Strathmiglo
Tullis Robert, Auchmerty, Markinch
Tulloch James, farmer, Dales, Inverkeithlng
Walker Robert Emery, maunfacturer, Comely park, Dunfermline
Walker Thomas, bleacher, Dunfermline
Walker Thoma3, Demperston, Auchtennuchty
Wallace George Johnstone, Newton hall, Kennoway
Wallace Robert Walker, Halbeath
Wallace William, farmer, Kincaple, Guardbridge
Watson John C
Webster Andrew Hodge, Newton of Collissie
Wedderburn Hy. Scrymgeour, Wedderburn & Birkhill, Cupar
Weir John, Dunfermline
Welsh Edward Gilbert Cummins, bank agent, Kirkcaldy
Welsh Dr. James, Kinghorn
Welwood John Allan Maconochie, Garvock, Dunfermline
Wemyss Alexander Watson, Denbrae, St. Andrews
Wemyss James Balfour
Wemyss Randolph Gordon Erskine, Wemyss & Torrie
Westwood Alexander, sen. Cupar
Westwater Alexander, Kirkcaldy
White Archibald, Muir Lundin, Links
White David, banker, Tayport
White Capt. John Beveridge, retired customs' surveyor, Dunedin
house, Auchtermuchty
White John, chief magistrate, Leven
Whyte John, Eden place, Cupar
Wilkie John, builder, Leven
Wilson Andrew, builder, Wilcum bank, Cowdenbeath
Wilson John, Glencraig & Kirkness
Wilson Peter, Seaforth, Burntisland
Wotherspoon Charles Grey, barrister-at-law, Hillside
Wyld Robert Stoddart
Yool William Wilson, Catherine bank, Ceres
Young Robert, Whitehall, Aberdour
Younger James, Mount Melville
The sheriff & sheriff substitutes of Fife, Perth & Kinross
The resident chief magistrate of every Royal burgh in the
countv of Fife (not being a brewer or distiller)
The principal of St. Afarv's College, St. Andrews
The principal of the "United College of St. Salvator & St.
Leonards, St. Andrews
The chairmen of the several district committees & the chairmen
of the several Parish Councils of the county of Fife
Clerk of the Peace, R. Osborne Pagan W.S. Cupar
Depute Clerks, J. K. Tasker, Cupar; C. S. Grace W.S. St.
Andrews; D. Beveridge, Kirkcaldy; Wm. Beveridge, Dun-
fermline; Archibald Walker, Auchtermuchty; David Cook,
Anstruther
COUNTY OFFICIALS.
County Buildings, St. Catherine street.
The Address is Cupar when not otherwise stated.
"Sheriff, Charles Kincaid Mackenzie K.C
•Sheriff Substitutes, Eastern District, Samuel Beveridge Armour;
Western & Kirkcaldy Districts, David Gillespie
Occasional Sheriff's Substitutes, Cupar, William Honeyman &
Thomas M. Gray; Dunfermline, Samuel Davidson & R. E.
Walker; Kirkcaldy, Robert Heggie & William Williamson
Sheriff Clerk, T. W. Davidson
Sheriff Clerk Deputes, Cupar, Thomas Galloway; Dunfermline,
John C. M'Intosh; Kirkcaldy, Patrick J. Galloway
Procurator Fiscal for the Eastern Division of the County, Henry
Hilton Brown
Depute Procurators Fiscal, J. E. Grosset & J. K. Tasker ; D. D.
Blair, depute
^Procurator Fiscal for Western Division of the County, John S.
Soutar, Dunfermline
Auditors of Sheriff Court Accounts, Cupar, ThomaB Galloway;
Dunfermline, John S. Soutar; Kirkcaldy. Patrick J. Galloway
•Clerk to County Police Committee, William" D. Patrick
Justice of Peace Fiscal, James F. Bremner
Clerk to County of Fife & Cupar District Committee, W. D.
Patrick
Clerk to Committee appointed by Quarter Sessions, J. K. Tasker,
interim
Clerk to District Lunacy Board, David Osborne
Clerks to Commissioners of Income Tax, William D. Patrick,
Cupar; C. S. Grace, St. Andrews; Alexander Beveridge, Kirk-
caldy & William Beveridge, Dunfermline
Assessors under Lands Valuation Act, Eastern Division, Philip
Sulley, Cupar; Western Division. A. E. Goodwin, Dunfermline
Assessor's of Property & Income Tax, Eastern Division, Philip
Sulley, Cupar; Western Division, A. E. Goodwin, Dunfermline
Collector of Income Tax for Fife & Kinross, W. B. New, Perth
Survevor of Taxes, Eastern Division, Philip Sulley, Cupar;
Western Division, A. E. Goodwin, Dunfermline
Medical Officer for Fife & Clackmannan, Dr. T. G. Nasmyth
Inspector of Weights & Measures, George B. Bobertson
SCOT. 38