'2034: sod
SCOTLAND TKADES DIRECTORY.
[slater's
Societies & Assoctatioxs— General—
continued.
Banffshire Horticultural (JobnA.Badenoch,
sec"). Banff
Banffshire United Agricultural (John A.
Badenoch, sec), 21 High street, Banfe
Barrhpad Agricultural (Jnmes Pollock,
treasurer; William Fife, sec), 56 Main
street, Barrhead, Gla-sgow
Bathgate Agricultural Association (Col.
Thomas Hope, president; Jn. Addison,
sec), Bathgate ,
Bathgate Horticultural (John Macnab,
presidentV Bathgate
Bathgat-e Tounff Men's Christian Associa-
tion (John Buchan, sec), Jarvey street,
Bathgate
Beith Horticultural (W. M. (Jilmour, sec),
Beith
Beith St. John's (Kilwinning) Freemasons
Lodge (James Anderson, sec). Main st.
Beith _ , ,
Bervie & Arbuthnotb Heading (Jas. Roberts,
sec), Bervie 'S.O. Kincardineshire
Bervie ' Clothing (Eev. John Brown, sec ;
Andrew Legg, treasurer), Bervie S.O.
Kincardineshire
Bervie Young Women's Christian Associa-
tion (Miss A. Herd, sec), Bervie S.O.
Kincardineshire
Berwickshire Agricultural Association (Jas.
H. Wilson, sec), Duns
Biggar Horticultural (William A. Low,
■sec; Thomas Robb. treasurer"), Biggar
Biggar Young Men's Christian Association
(William Eodger, sec), Christian insti-
tute, Bicgar
Black Isle Farmers' Supply Club (James
M. Fraser. sec), Fortrose B.S.O. Eoss-sh
Black Isle Farmers' (James M. Fraser,
hon. sec & treasurer), Fortrose B.S.O.
Boss-shire
Black Isle Horticultural (W. I>. Mitchell,
sec), Fortrose B..S.O. Enss-shire
Blackford Young Men's Christian Associa-
tion (James Keren, sec), Blackford
R.S.O. Perthshire
Blairgowrie & District Photographic Asso-
ciation (Lake Falconer, jun. hon. sec),
George street, Blairgowrie
Blairgowrie & Eattray Merchants' Asso-
ciation (John Stewart, sec), Union Bank
buildings. Wellmeadow, Blairgowrie
Blairgowrie & Rattray Scotch Girls'
Friendlv (Mrs. Inches Thomson, sec).
Public school, Blairgowrie
Blairgowrie Young Men's Christian Asso-
ciation (Blairgowrie & Eattray) (D. G.
Monair, sec), Eeform street. Blairgowrie
Blairgowrie Young Women's Christian As-
sociation (Blairpo\vrie & Eattray) (Miss
Purgavie. sec). James st. Blairgowrie
Blairhovle Masonic Lodge (William McLay
R.W.M. ; Charles Moir, sec). Thornhill,
"Stirling
Boiler Makers' (R. M'Leary, sec), Falconer
street, Port Glasgow
Bookbinders' & Machine Rulers' Consoli-
dated TTnion (George Black, sec), 33 Spa
street. Aberdeen
Border Counties Agricultural Association
(James A. Miller, sec), Bank buildings.
iSandgate. Berwick
Border Counties Association (Roxburgh,
Berwick & Selkirk), Kelao & (James
Curie, jun. district sec.) Melrose
Border Kennel Association (Geo. Davidson,
sec). 7 Tower knowe, Hawick
Border Rifle Association (Wm. Stirling,
sec), High street, Melrose
Border Union Agricultural (Allan Steven-
son, sec). 7 Square, Kelso
Borrowstounness Beneficent (The) (in-
stituted 1781) (William Thomson, presi-
dent; Alexander King, clerk; Robert G.
White, breas.). Borrowstounness R.S.O.
Linlithgowshire
Borrowstounness United General Sea Bos
(instituted 1634) (William Thomson, pre-
sident ; William Donaldson, treasurer ;
James T. Hunter, clerk). Borrowstoun-
ness R.S.O. Linlithgowshire
Botbwell Agricultural (John Russell,
Townhead farm, Holywell, eec). Bells
hill R.S.O. Lanarkshire
Boys' Brigade (The) 1st. Dufftown Co.
(John B. Cummins, captain), Dufftown
R.S.O. Banffshire
Breadalbane AgricutturalAssociation(Phillip
Buchanan, sec), Killin E.S.O. Perthshire
Brechin Horticultural (George Graham, eec
& treasurer), Brechin
Brechin Photographic Association (J. C.
Robertson, sec), Brechin
Brechin Young Men's Christian Association
& Kewp Room (James Bruce, sec), Bank
street, Brechin
Brechin Young Women's Cliristian Associa-
tion (Mrs. Mary Bruce, sec), 59 Southesk
street, Brechin
Bridge of Allan Young Men's Christian
Association (James Cheetham, jun. sec),
Bridge of Allan
British Order of Ancient Free Gardeners
(John Bryan, sec), Bradshaw street,
Saltcoats
British Society for the Propagation of the
Gospel among the Jews (Stodart J.
Mitchell, sec), 24 Adelphi, Aberdeen
British Women's Temperance Association
(Mrs. Ellen A. Burns, sec), 160 High
street, Musselbm*gh
Broughty- Ferry Young Men's Christian As-
sociation (W. D. McDougall, sec), Brook
street, Eroughty-Ferry E.S.O. Forfarsh
Broughty-Ferry Young Women's Christian
Association (Miss Urquhart, hon. sec),
126 Gray street, Broughty-Ferry R.S.O.
Forfarshire
Buchan Agricultural (James & James A.
Smith, sees.), High st. Strichen B.S.O.
Aberdeenshire
Buchlyvie Total Abstinence Society &
Library (James B. Gibb, sec), Buch-
lyvie R.iS-O. Stirlingshire
Bute Agricultural (John MacKirdy, sec),
11 Albert place, Rothesay
Bute Archaeological tfe Physical (Adam D.
Macbeth, sec), Museum, Chapel hill,
Rothesay
Caithness' Agricultural (James Shearer,
■ sec), Bridge street, Wick
Caledonian Railway Ambulance Corps (E.
Cliristie, sec), Railway station, Stirling
Callander Horticultural (John Ogilvie,sec.),
Callander R.S.O. Perthshire
Callander Young Men's Christian Associa-
tion (John Glen, president; Donald An-
derson, sec), Callander R.S.O. Perthsh
Cambuslang, Blantyre & Eutherglen
Agricultural (Robert Duncan, sec), Main
street, Cambuslang, Glasgow
Campbeltown Distillers' Association (Archi-
bald Milloy, sec). Kirk st. Campbeltown
Campbeltown Temperance Society (J. A.
Maclntyre, sec), 7 Bolgam st.Campbeltwn
Campbeltown Young Men's Christian As-
sociation (Duncan McNair & Robt. Reid,
sees.), Old Quay head, Campbeltown
Carlops Horticultural (James Russell,
sec), Carlops, Penicuik, Peebles-shire
Carluke Agricultural (Lord ^ewlands, hon.
president; And. Beveridge, sec.& treas.)!
High street, Carluke
Carluke Horticultural (Thomas Morton,
president ; Andrew Beveridge, sec)
High street, Carluke
Carluke Merchants' Association (A. Beve-
ridge. sec). High street, Carluke
Carmichael Agricultural (Wm. Adamson
sec), Carmichael, Lanark
Carnoustie Young Men's Christian Associa-
tion (William Hall, sec), High street,
Carnoustie E.S.O. Forfarr-hire
Oarnwath Agricultural (Sir S. M. Lockhart
bart. president; John Robertson, sec &
treas.). Carnwath E.S.O. Lanarkshire
Carnwath Beekeepers' Association (John
Robertson, president : Geo. C. Murray
J.P. sec), Carnwath E.iS.O. Lanarkshire
Carnwath Girls' Friendly (Miss Mac
donald Lockhart & Mrs. Bernard, presi-
dents ; Mrs. Murrav, sec), Carnwath
R.S.O. Lanarkshire
Carnwath Horticultural (Thomas Jackson,
president; George C. Murray J.P. sec.)|
Carnwath R.S.O. Lanarkshire
Carnwath Musical Association (George C.
Murray J.P. president; William Paxton,
sec), Cnrnwath R.>S.O. Lanarkshire
Carrick Farmers' (David Brown, sec.
treasurer), Maybole
Oarstairs Horticultural (D. Robertson,
hon. sec ; James Spence, treasurer),
Carstairs, Lanark
Carters' Association (AssociatedHorsemen's
Union). 17 Brymner street, Greenock
Cliarity Organisation (David Clarke, hon.
sec. : John Dunlop, hon. treasurer & in-
vestigating agent), 7 West Bell street.
Dundee & (George Gourlay, hon. sec.)
27 Kirk wynd, Kirkcaldy
Choral Society (Archibald Ritchie, treas. ;
Alexander M. Arnott. sec), Frith view,
'Saltcoats
Christian Literature Society for India (Col.
J. Allardyce, hon. treasurer), 3 Queen's
terrace, Aberdeen
Church Establishment Association (Thomas
Littlejohn, hon. sec & treasurer). 32
Bell street, Dundee
City of Glasgow Friendly (Duncan Duffy,
district manager), 3 Union street, Inver-
ness & (Walter 3^isbet, district agent)
Parkhead, Bo'ness E.S.O. Linlithgowsh.
& Eichmond street, Glasgow
Clackmannan Horticultural (James Allan
Hunter, sec). Clackmannan, Alloa
Clackmannan Young Men's Guild (Daniel
McLean, spc). C'^ickmannan, Alloa
Clackmannanshire Horticultural (Ritchie
W. Smith, sec), Park place, Alloa
Clackmannanshire Union Agricultural
(Norval & Roxburgh, sees.), 28 Mar st.
Alloa
Coldstream Border Horticultural (Henry
Cameron, sec), Coldstream
Coupar-Angus Horticultural Society (James
Simpson, sec). Causeway end, Coupar-
Angus R.S.O. Perthshire
Covington Horticultural (George Anderson
& Peter Marshall, joint sees.), Covington,
Thankerton R.S.O. Lanarkshire
Cromar, ITpper Dee & Don Side Agricul-
tural Association (William Thomson, sec.
& treasurer), Tarland, Aboyne R.S.O.
Aberdeenshire
Crossford Young Men's Christian Associa-
tion (Walter Forrest, sec), Crossford,
Cai-luke
Cruden Horticultural (John Robb, sec &;
treasurer"), Port Erroll R.S.O. Aberdeensh
CuUen Young Men's Christian Association
(John Rumbles, sec), CuUen E.S.O.
Banffshire
Cumbernauld Agricultural (Alan Burns,
president; John Longwill, sec. & treas.),
Cumbernauld, Glasgow
Cumbernauld Horticultural (John Crawford,
president; John Longwill, sec. & treas.),
Cumbernauld. Glasgow
Cumnock Agricultural (David St-evenson,
sec. ifc treasurer"!. Cumnock
Cumnock Horticultural (David C. Smith &
J. P. Ballantine. sees.), Cumnock
Cumnock Orchestra (Robert Crawford, con-
ductor ; James P. Ballantine, treas.),
Cumnock
Cupar & Korth of Fife Agricultural
(William Thomson, treasurer), Royal
Bank. Cupar-Fife
Cupar-Fife Young Men's Christian Associa-
tion (Charles Edmonds, treasurer; David
G. Mackie. see), Duncan institute, Cross-
gate, Cupar-Fife
Dalbeattie Agricultural (J. B. Milligan,
sec), Dalbeattie
Dalkeith Agricultural (Thos. Watson Dods,
sec & treas.), Auction mart, Dalkeith
Dalkeith Auxiliary of the National Bible
Society of Scotland (James Gray, treas.),
Dalkeith
Dalkeith Friendly Funeral (Jn, Thorburn,
sec). Dalkeith,
Dalkeith Horticultural & Industrial (James
Bruce, sec), Dalkeith
Dalkeith Indigent Sick (Thomas Porteous,
sec), Dalkeith
Dalkeith Scientific Association (Lewis
Young, jun. librarian; Walter J. Jones,
hon. sec), Dalkeith.
Dalkeith Total .Abstinence (John Carment,
sec), Dalkeith
Dairy Farmers' (James AUan, sec), Cun-
ningham-Baidland, Dairy
Deeside Farmers' Association (James John
Mackenzie, sec), 21 King st. Aberdeen
Destitute Sick (Miss Logan & Miss Purdie,
joint sees. ; Rev. Donald Mcintosh,
treasurer), Stantilaine, Lanark
Dingwall United Free Church Young Men's
Christian Association (Norman Macrae,
sec), Dingwall
Dingwall Parish Young Men's Christian
Fellowship Association (John Macpher-
son, sec. 63 High street), Dingwall
Dollar Horticultural (Charles Brown, sec),
Dollar R.S.O. Clackmannanshire
Dollar Young Men's Christian Association
(John McDiarmid, sec), Dollar R.S.O.
Clackmannanshire
Douglas Estate Agricultural Society (Wm.
Davidson, sec), Gateside, Douglas S.O.
Lanarkshire
Doune Horticultural (James Forbes, sec),
Doune R.S.O. Perthshire
Druids' Friendly, Sunnyside rd. Coatbridge
Dufftown Horticultura'l (Thomas Guild,
sec. & treasurer^ Town hall, Dufftown
R.S.O. Banffshire
Dumbarton Social Union (Hugh L.Yeudall,
sec), 2 Strathleven place, Dumbarton
Dumbarton Young Men's Christian Asso-
ciation fDugald Campbell, president; T.
V. M'Nidder. sec), 210 High street &
32 Risk street. Dumbarton
Dumbartonshire Agricultural (Wm. Davie,
jun. sec li treasurer), Alexandria, Dum-
bartonshire
Dumbartonshire Rifle Association (James
S. Bell, treasurer). Bank street, Alex-
andria, Dumbartonshire
Dumfries & Maxwelltown Observatory (Jn.
Primrose, treasurer ; Robert Service,
sec), Corberry hill, Maxwelltown, Dumfrs