62 HAM
Hai-mi'he terrace — con.
35 Dyce William, grocer &
wine & spirit dealer
NORTH SIDE.
here is Thorntree st
lo Scotland Thomas, shopkpr
12 Wilson Wm. marine officer
26 Reid George, iron founder
32 Walker Charles, baby car-
riage & mail cart maker
32 Poison John H. joiner
32 Paterson Wm. bottle mer
33 Marshall & Crighton, wood
. ■ turners
32 Watson William, joiner
36 Moir Peter, funeral furnshr
40 Crawford David, dairymn
Hamburgh place.
See Lindsay road.
Hamilton place, Kerr st,
to Clarence street.
SOUTH-EAST SIDK.
6 Kobertson Mrs. Euphemia,
grocer &c
10 Jackson John, butcher &c
12 British & Continental Pro-
duce PublicSupplyStores
16 Smith John A. grocer &c
18 Wilson Thomas, spirit dlr
22 Kerr Alexander, mason &c
26 "W'ebsterGeo.billiard saloon
28 Fraser Mrs. Jane, laundry
Albion Halls
40 Cookson Miss Jessie, news
agent
Peters David, laundryman
(Patriot hall)
56, 60, 62, 66 & 68 St. Cuth-
bert'sCo-operative Asso-
ciation
72 Brodie Miss Ellen, laundry
76 Wight John R. architect
76 Denham James, grocer
76 Stone William, clerk
76 Hamilton Robert, shoe ma
80 Duns William, builder
82 Watt Robert, watchmaker
86 Wilson Mrs. Edith, aparts
go MacMath William, clerk
90 Hay John C. plumber
90 Mclnroy John, tailor
go Hoiiman Chas. hair dressr
90 McLelland Rd. accountant
■90 Grey Alexander, traveller
, here is Clarence st
NORTH-WEST SIDE.
1 stock bridge Fire Station
5 Stockbridge Police Station
here is iJean Bank la
FreeLibrary(north branch)
12 Little Robert, plumber
Elementary School,
Robt. Edwards, master
19 Ireland Mrs. Elizh. shopkpr
23 Ewart John & Son,builders
a's Fairbairn ^Valter, newsagt
.27 Monteith Miss Christina
B. fruiterer
29 Nimmo Gavin, butcher
31 Ritchie Mrs. Mary, dairy
33 Gillies Miss Helen, draper
35 Aitken William, grocer
Hamilton street (Joppa,
Portobello), Brunstane road
to Promenade.
Anderson Mrs. Hawley
(Charisville)
Porteous Richd.R. ( Aldersyde)
Hay Mrs. (Rabbit hall)
Blackett Col. Edward r.a.
(Ormelie)
Hamilton terrace (Porto-
bello), Duddingston road.
[No thoroughfare.]
1 Hunter Richard
2 Heron William
3 Slaughter Robert Y
.4 Moncur James Smitoa
EDINBURGH STREET DIRECTORY.
[slater's
5 Henderson Mrs I
6 ^^'ilson George
7 Stevenson James Hay
8 Souter James Struthers
9 Cummines Capt. George
9 Cumming Alexander, con-
sulting engineer
10 Robertson Mrs
11 Thompson William
12 Miller Thomas Stark
Hamilton villas.
Now numbered in Abercoen
TERRACE.
Hampton terrace, 12 Os-
borne ter. to I Kew ter.
SOUTH SIDE.
1 Spencer-Patersdu James
2 Slorison Miss
3 Martin David
4 Adair Hugh W
5 Menzies Mrs
6 Reid Francis F. shipbroker
RpSEBUKN United Free
Church
9 Patmore Samuel
here is Kev) ter
Hanner avenue, 209 Dal-
keith road.
[No thoroughfare.]
Hanover street. Princes st.
SOUTH SIDE.
I Robertson Henry s.s.c
I Ellingsen J. M. stock bro
I Fry J. S. & Sons Limited,
cocoa manufacturers,
James D. Brown, repres
I YerburyEdwd.R.phtgrphr
I Stevenson Thomas & Sons,
drapers
3 & 5 Page& M'Gregor,tailrs
5 NewYork LifelnsuranceCo
7 Millar & Stewart, electrical
supply agents
7 Brown& Co. electrical engrs
7 Home Hugh W. silver en
graver
9 & II M'Queen David, spirit
dealer
15 Macfarlan J. F. & Co,
chemists
17 WaldieJas.&Sons,coal mers
19 Edinburgh Cafe Co. Lira
19A, Milne Jas. C. spirit dlr
21 Keddie Jas. wood carver
21 Higgins, Eagle & Co. lace
mfrs. ( WallaceHicks,agt)
21 Taylor Mrs. M. ser-
vants' registry
21 Edwards Wm. accountant
21 Scottish Plate Glass Insur-
ance Co. Limited
21 Chapman, \Vatson & Co.
printers
21 Falconer George, work-
ing jeweller
23 Vallance Wm. confectioner
25 Robertson & Scott, adver-
tising agents
25 New Scottish Friendly
Property Investment Co.
Geo. Scott, sec. & treas
23 Ward Anthony & Co. trim-
ming warehousemen
27 Cunningham & Co. hatters
29 Niddrie & Benhar Coal Co.
Limited, coal owners,
James Liddell, sec
29 Edinburgh Forfarshire As-
sociation
29c, Morham George & Gard'
ner, ordained surveyors
310, Mackay Brothers & Co
shipping agents
33 Adie & Wedderburn,optcns
here is Rose st
35 Milne James C. spirit dlr
37 Nelson Alfred, artists'
colorman
39 F'leming,Roid & Co.hosiery
manufacturers
43 Salton George L. grocer
45 Union Club Limited (The),
Peter McNaughton s.s.c.
sec
49 Bentley John & Co. furriers
51 Middlemass Bros, clothiers
53 Standard Property Invest-
ment Co.Limited(James
Watson c.A. manager)
55 Scott-Blair Mrs. aparts
55 Norrie & Co. chiropodists
57 Barron Andrew, picture
frame maker
59 BarolayMissesAlice&Mary,
berlin wool repository
6i Commercial Union Fire,
Life & Accident Assur-
ance Office ( W. P. Wil-
son Brodie, dist.managr)
63 Small John, basket maker
..here is George st
69 Gill Hugh S. Hope c.A
69 Edinburgh (The) Lombard
Investment Co. Limited,
Hugh S.HopeGill c.A.sec
69 Ocean Accident & Guar-
antee Corporation Lim.
(Hugh S. Hope Gill c.A,
resident see)
71 Fyfe, Ireland & Danger-
field, writers
71 Marr George, solicitor
73 Professional & Civil Service
Supply Association Liin.
butchers
75 Johnstone David, second-
hand bookseller
77 Anderson & Fender Misses,
dress & mantle makers
77 Levin Myer, financial agnt
81 Russell J. Omand, tailor
83 Gray James, electrical
supplies agent
85 Jockel Christian, Son & Co.
church furnishers
S5 Kenneth ^^■illiam, purse &
pocket book maker
85 Forbes James, tailor
85 Callender David c.A
85 Clow W. & A. wood carvers
85 TalbotJohnMaitland.jewllr
85 Scottish Society for Em-
ployment of Reserve &
Discharged Soldiers
(Edinburgh branch).
Major A.F. Jones,hon.sec
85 MasonJ.Gordons.s.c.&N.p
85 OilGasEnrichmentCo.Lim
J.GordonMason s.s.c. sec
85 Henderson & Bisset, book-
binders
85 Napier John, watch maker
87 Porteous S. & J. berlin
wool warehouse
89 Wood William T. grocer &
spirit dealer
89 Wilson Peter & Co. wine &
spirit merchants
91 Gulland &Kennedy,clothrs
93 Fraser & Elrick, opticians
g5 Black William s.s.c
95 Russell James s.s.c
95 Deas John W. s.s.c
95 Bogie Mrs
95 Kilgour John, merchant
99 Mitchell Peter, ironmonger
105 Douglas Alexander Leslie
Brown, stock broker
IDS Wallace David E. c.A.,
F.F.A
105 Fourth Edinburgh Pro-
perty Investment Co
105 Duff & Kennedy, jewel
case makers
105 Pole, Graham & Law-
rence s.s.c
109 Burn & BailUe, plumbers
113 Gow & Coltherd,boot mas
113 Smith James Ross s.s.c
115 Visiting Committee, .of
H.M. Prisons,
Louis H. Gow, clerk
115 Gow Louis H. M.A., LL.B.
law agent
1x5 Sibbald & Mackenzie w.s-
115 Sharpe Rt.Scott,law agnt
1 17 Miller Thomas & Sons,
stock brokers
121 Burn Brothers, plumbers
123 Thomson John, grocer" &
wine merchant
NORTH SIDE.
4 Thornton & Co. Limited,
waterproofers
6 Macara Duncan, fancy
stationer
8 Goldie James, hatter
10 TurnbuU Robert, fishing
tackle maker
12 Laidlaw William H. auc-
tioneer & valuer
12 Innes, Chambers & Co.
woollen warehousemen
14 Boswell Alexander, port-
manteau manufacturer
16 British - American Boot
Store
18 Melles & Co. Limited,
warehousemen
18 Kirkhope \^■illiam & Son,
warehousemen
1 8 Union Magazine
18 Adam George, flag &
banner manufacturer
18 Ebbutt Thomas K. general
chaser
18 Pirnie Jackson G. engraver
18 Cunningham Jas. jeweller
18 Geddes William, publisher
20 North of Scotland Bank
Limited (John Milne
Henderson, local mngr)
Merchants' Hall
Merchants' Company Hos-
pital Schools (hall &
offices) (AlaxanderHeron
s.s.c. sec. & law agent;
James Stenhouse, land
adviser ; Henry Burnet,
chamberlain)
here is Rose st
22 Heron Alexander
24 Button John, daii'yman
26 Sanderson & Lawrie,grocrs
30 Campbell J. & W. warehomn
30 Conochie William Brown,
warehouseman
30 Elliott & Co. dental
material merchants
32 Sawers Edward, baker
34 Kirkwood John Tait, watch
maker
36 Macnaughton James &
Sons, gun makers
38 Hay J. & J. saddlers
40 Jack Mrs. Janet, haggis ma
44 Martin & McGlashan s.s.c
44 Cruikshank&Fairweather,
chartered patent agents
(Martin & McGlashan,
agents)
44 Bartleman John & Son,
goldsmiths
44 Marr Robert A. accountant
44 Scottish Musical Society
Robert A. Marr, acting
sec. & treasurer
44 Commercial Plate Glass
Insurance Co. (Robert
A. Marr, dist, manager)
44 W^hite Geo. leather gilder
44 Reid Alexander, gold &
silver engraver
44 Henry Jn. fancy leather gds
44 Wood David, watch ma
46 Dickson James & Sons,
nurserymen
48 Ballantyne Jn. hair dresser
52 Crease James B. & Co.
Limited, linen drapers